image

Fix for Predator Sense failing to open on Windows 10

2456

FAQ & Answers

  • ZeroelZeroel Member Posts: 50 Devotee
    xapim said:
    Zeroel said:
    daydozer said:
    Hey folks,

    I've been irritated by this for a while and tried all the "fixes" in the various forum threads. Im a software engineer so I decide to actually troubleshoot it.

    When launching predator sense I scrubbed the event logs and found failures to reference perfmon counters.



    This indicates that there is an issue with perfcounters in windows. If you see these events immediately after opening predator sense you know you have the same issue.

    To fix this issue, close out of all predator instances in task manager:

    Then open an administrator command prompt.

    For 32bit windows change directories to c:\windows\system32

    For 64bit windows change directories to c:\windows\SysWow64

    Then run the following command to rebuild perfmon counter libraries (this will rebuild both Microsoft and 3rd party counter libraries)

    lodctr /R

    Note it has to be a capital R or you will get an error.

    You should get this result:



     Once that is done you should now be able to run PredatorSense.

    Voila!



    Please let me know if this helps anyone!

    Thanks!

    How do I change directories? ;c

    What do you mean change directory you cant change system apps dir's
    "For 32bit windows change directories to c:\windows\system32

    For 64bit windows change directories to c:\windows\SysWow64"
  • ZeroelZeroel Member Posts: 50 Devotee
    I got the successfully reset counter thing but I still can't open my predator sense :cold_sweat:

  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,158 Pathfinder
    Zeroel said:
    I got the successfully reset counter thing but I still can't open my predator sense :cold_sweat:

    Zeroel Try this


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • saurabhraj96saurabhraj96 Member Posts: 1 New User
    daydozer said:
    Hey folks,

    I've been irritated by this for a while and tried all the "fixes" in the various forum threads. Im a software engineer so I decide to actually troubleshoot it.

    When launching predator sense I scrubbed the event logs and found failures to reference perfmon counters.



    This indicates that there is an issue with perfcounters in windows. If you see these events immediately after opening predator sense you know you have the same issue.

    To fix this issue, close out of all predator instances in task manager:

    Then open an administrator command prompt.

    For 32bit windows change directories to c:\windows\system32

    For 64bit windows change directories to c:\windows\SysWow64

    Then run the following command to rebuild perfmon counter libraries (this will rebuild both Microsoft and 3rd party counter libraries)

    lodctr /R

    Note it has to be a capital R or you will get an error.

    You should get this result:



     Once that is done you should now be able to run PredatorSense.

    Voila!



    Please let me know if this helps anyone!

    Thanks!

    Thank man...it really worked for me.
  • CharlesHaroldCharlesHarold Member Posts: 3 New User


    I tried it but it happened this error. Please help me :(((((((((
  • MindflowerMindflower Member Posts: 1 New User
    Hey predator forum

    So i have the same problem:
    But i can't find the command prompt, but i do have windows powerchell located at the same place as where the command prompt should be.
    So can i use windows powershell for the same fix.
    If so, how do i do that?
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,158 Pathfinder
    edited December 2019
    Mindflower how cant u find cmd ???? its built into every windows OS its part of its core it has to be on cmd because powershell its not the same it has another specific use and i wouldnt mess with powershell if you dunno what youre exactly doing i only use powershell myself to uninstall useless windows built in apps everything else i need its through cmd


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • XdxDXdxD Member Posts: 1,209 Overclocked Contributor
    edited December 2019
    Hey predator forum

    So i have the same problem:
    But i can't find the command prompt, but i do have windows powerchell located at the same place as where the command prompt should be.
    So can i use windows powershell for the same fix.
    If so, how do i do that?
    Go to Settings - Personalisation - Taskbar and turn off the 6th option. Then right-click the Start button.
    Trying to do my best here - Your happy Predator owner =)!
  • dd301dd301 Member Posts: 3 New User
    Zeroel said:
    daydozer said:
    Hey folks,

    I've been irritated by this for a while and tried all the "fixes" in the various forum threads. Im a software engineer so I decide to actually troubleshoot it.

    When launching predator sense I scrubbed the event logs and found failures to reference perfmon counters.



    This indicates that there is an issue with perfcounters in windows. If you see these events immediately after opening predator sense you know you have the same issue.

    To fix this issue, close out of all predator instances in task manager:

    Then open an administrator command prompt.

    For 32bit windows change directories to c:\windows\system32

    For 64bit windows change directories to c:\windows\SysWow64

    Then run the following command to rebuild perfmon counter libraries (this will rebuild both Microsoft and 3rd party counter libraries)

    lodctr /R

    Note it has to be a capital R or you will get an error.

    You should get this result:



     Once that is done you should now be able to run PredatorSense.

    Voila!



    Please let me know if this helps anyone!

    Thanks!

    How do I change directories? ;c


    type cd <insert directory here> in cmd (make sure you run it as admin)
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,158 Pathfinder
    dd301 said:
    Zeroel said:
    daydozer said:
    Hey folks,

    I've been irritated by this for a while and tried all the "fixes" in the various forum threads. Im a software engineer so I decide to actually troubleshoot it.

    When launching predator sense I scrubbed the event logs and found failures to reference perfmon counters.



    This indicates that there is an issue with perfcounters in windows. If you see these events immediately after opening predator sense you know you have the same issue.

    To fix this issue, close out of all predator instances in task manager:

    Then open an administrator command prompt.

    For 32bit windows change directories to c:\windows\system32

    For 64bit windows change directories to c:\windows\SysWow64

    Then run the following command to rebuild perfmon counter libraries (this will rebuild both Microsoft and 3rd party counter libraries)

    lodctr /R

    Note it has to be a capital R or you will get an error.

    You should get this result:



     Once that is done you should now be able to run PredatorSense.

    Voila!



    Please let me know if this helps anyone!

    Thanks!

    How do I change directories? ;c


    type cd <insert directory here> in cmd (make sure you run it as admin)
    Yup thats basic CMD commands knowledge everyone should know that :) 


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • dd301dd301 Member Posts: 3 New User
    daydozer said:
    Hey folks,

    I've been irritated by this for a while and tried all the "fixes" in the various forum threads. Im a software engineer so I decide to actually troubleshoot it.

    When launching predator sense I scrubbed the event logs and found failures to reference perfmon counters.



    This indicates that there is an issue with perfcounters in windows. If you see these events immediately after opening predator sense you know you have the same issue.

    To fix this issue, close out of all predator instances in task manager:

    Then open an administrator command prompt.

    For 32bit windows change directories to c:\windows\system32

    For 64bit windows change directories to c:\windows\SysWow64

    Then run the following command to rebuild perfmon counter libraries (this will rebuild both Microsoft and 3rd party counter libraries)

    lodctr /R

    Note it has to be a capital R or you will get an error.

    You should get this result:



     Once that is done you should now be able to run PredatorSense.

    Voila!



    Please let me know if this helps anyone!

    Thanks!


    Thanks! You're a lifesaver!
    This is how I managed to get it done:
    I kept installing predator sense from setup.exe, and even after applying this method I couldn't get it to work. Then I tried installing it from appxbundle file, and it worked :)
    If someone faces this problem, try this out!
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,158 Pathfinder
    dd301 appxbundle file always works in fact the new blue PS its a windows app now so to get it to work properly you need to install it from the appx :) also anyone interested in the new PS check here


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • dd301dd301 Member Posts: 3 New User
    Yes, apparently you need to run both setup.exe and appxbundle file to get it to work properly.
  • Andhu06Andhu06 Member Posts: 1 New User
    daydozer said:
    Hey folks,

    I've been irritated by this for a while and tried all the "fixes" in the various forum threads. Im a software engineer so I decide to actually troubleshoot it.

    When launching predator sense I scrubbed the event logs and found failures to reference perfmon counters.



    This indicates that there is an issue with perfcounters in windows. If you see these events immediately after opening predator sense you know you have the same issue.

    To fix this issue, close out of all predator instances in task manager:

    Then open an administrator command prompt.

    For 32bit windows change directories to c:\windows\system32

    For 64bit windows change directories to c:\windows\SysWow64

    Then run the following command to rebuild perfmon counter libraries (this will rebuild both Microsoft and 3rd party counter libraries)

    lodctr /R

    Note it has to be a capital R or you will get an error.

    You should get this result:



     Once that is done you should now be able to run PredatorSense.

    Voila!



    Please let me know if this helps anyone!

    Thanks!

    Works for me, You are a genius, Thanks!
  • BurigalBurigal Member Posts: 29 Troubleshooter
    daydozer said:
    Hey folks,

    I've been irritated by this for a while and tried all the "fixes" in the various forum threads. Im a software engineer so I decide to actually troubleshoot it.

    When launching predator sense I scrubbed the event logs and found failures to reference perfmon counters.



    This indicates that there is an issue with perfcounters in windows. If you see these events immediately after opening predator sense you know you have the same issue.

    To fix this issue, close out of all predator instances in task manager:

    Then open an administrator command prompt.

    For 32bit windows change directories to c:\windows\system32

    For 64bit windows change directories to c:\windows\SysWow64

    Then run the following command to rebuild perfmon counter libraries (this will rebuild both Microsoft and 3rd party counter libraries)

    lodctr /R

    Note it has to be a capital R or you will get an error.

    You should get this result:



     Once that is done you should now be able to run PredatorSense.

    Voila!



    Please let me know if this helps anyone!

    Thanks!

    Thank man...it really worked for me.Hi
    Hi.  I have tried these steps but am still having issues.  When I try c:\Windows\SysWOW64>lodctr /R, I keep getting Error: Unable to rebuild performance counter setting from system backup store, error code is 5
    I have unistalled PS, rebooted and run cmd, but keep getting same error after multiple attempts. 

    PS was working fine until after Windows Update -

    2020-KB4537572 Cumulative Update for .NET Framework 3.5 and 4.8 for Windows 10 Version 1903 for x64





  • daydozerdaydozer Member Posts: 8

    Tinkerer

    Burigal you need to run the command prompt as an admin. Click start, type CMD, right click CMD and select run as Administrator.
  • BurigalBurigal Member Posts: 29 Troubleshooter
    daydozer said:
    Burigal you need to run the command prompt as an admin. Click start, type CMD, right click CMD and select run as Administrator.
    Okay I have done that with success on the second attempt.

    Now I can't reinstall PS as I uninstalled it as stated previous and downloaded and tried to reinstall.  Now I am getting a message prompt saying that "my computer is not supported", even though I used the Acer website to download the installation file.

    One thing after another!!!! Arrrgggghhhh
  • BurigalBurigal Member Posts: 29 Troubleshooter
    dd301 said:
    Yes, apparently you need to run both setup.exe and appxbundle file to get it to work properly.
    Even tried doing this repeatedly and still not working. After trying to reinstall it, it shows up in the start menu but when I select it nothing happens.  Doing my head trying to sort this problem out.  Read multiple threads and still not making any sense of this.  In the meantime, I think my cpu is heating up!!! :(
  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 70,498 Trailblazer
    @Burigal What is the name of the computer that appears here?

    Check this video too:

    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • BurigalBurigal Member Posts: 29 Troubleshooter
    @Burigal What is the name of the computer that appears here?

    Check this video too:


    Mine is a Predator PH517-51. Helios 500 - i7-8750H
This discussion has been closed.

Who's Online771

1Rafael
1Rafael
Acer-Blayn
Acer-Blayn
Acer-George
Acer-George
batmalin
batmalin
brummyfan2
brummyfan2
ChaosSaber
ChaosSaber
christy1
christy1
CoffeeChico
CoffeeChico
DarckTatu
DarckTatu
DS549
DS549
JackE
JackE
krusher1911
krusher1911
Leostat
Leostat
Osines
Osines
RadoFF123
RadoFF123
+756 Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

New Here?

So, what are the rules of this place? Check out our Acer Community User Agreement. Register to get all the benefits of being a member! Get social and introduce yourself in our Welcome Forum, or learn about our ACE Program and What's Happening at Acer.

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers

Get Product Information
( only)

Acer Support
Videos