image

Fix for Predator Sense failing to open on Windows 10

1235

FAQ & Answers

  • BurigalBurigal Member Posts: 29 Troubleshooter
    edited May 2020
    You should go to the plugs folder and leave the name like this:


    I can't even change the folder name now using the Take Ownership using the Add_Shift+Right-Click_Take_Ownership_to_context_menu.reg command.  When I press shift+right click, I select Take Ownership from the drop menu, but it's no longer allowing me to change the folder name or any other actions.  Lost again.  What am I doing wrong???  One minute I can change the folder name and the next I can't.  It's driving me insane!!! :(




  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 70,498 Trailblazer
    I suggest you try to reinstall windows by pressing alt + f10 before the Acer logo.
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,158 Pathfinder
    edited May 2020
    Burigal said:

    When Acer technical support contacted me and we were trying resolve this problem, he was going to help me try reset/re-flash bios, but was unable to when I couldn’t enter bios after rebooting and pressing F10 repeatedly.  That’s when he ended the call and said he would get back to me, but hasn’t since.

    Burigal Well i think u have to send it back to acer for them to fix the bios to the correct name as i suspected your mobo was replaced and the bios name changed nothing you or anyone else can do about it (you could try to change the plugs folder to the exact name u have might work or not good luck) the correct name you should have in the bios should be Predator PH517-51 nothing else see below




    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • BurigalBurigal Member Posts: 29 Troubleshooter
    edited May 2020
    Burigal said:

    When Acer technical support contacted me and we were trying resolve this problem, he was going to help me try reset/re-flash bios, but was unable to when I couldn’t enter bios after rebooting and pressing F10 repeatedly.  That’s when he ended the call and said he would get back to me, but hasn’t since.

    Like I said previously egydiocoelho, pressing Alt+F10 after a reboot is not working for some reason.  I even performed a Windows 10 Repair Upgrade using the following instruction from the following Microsoft website.

    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_10-windows_install-winpc/how-to-perform-a-repair-upgrade-using-the-windows/35160fbe-9352-4e70-9887-f40096ec3085

    How to: Perform a Repair Upgrade Using the Windows ISO file.

    Technical Level : Intermediate
    If your Windows 10 installation is demonstrating unusual behavior such as built in apps not working or launching, you can perform a repair upgrade to fix the problem. A repair upgrade is the process of installing Windows 10 over the existing installation of Windows 10 on your hard disk, using your installation DVD or ISO file. Performing this can repair broken operating system files while preserving your personal files, settings and installed applications.


    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

    Windows 10 November 2019 Update

    The Update Assistant can help you update to the latest version of Windows 10. To get started, click Update now.

    Update now

  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,158 Pathfinder
    edited May 2020
    Burigal doesnt matter reinstalling windows will not solve it its a bios issue read my reply above nothing to do with windows 


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • BurigalBurigal Member Posts: 29 Troubleshooter
    edited May 2020
    xapim said:
    Burigal doesnt matter reinstalling windows will not solve it its a bios issue read my reply above nothing to do with windows 

    That's very sad to hear from my perspective, given the fact that this laptop was only purchased recently and was working just fine until it automatically performed a Windows update.  I have done nothing more than downloaded and updated recognized and reputable applications from Acer and Microsoft. Going to try get back in touch Acer support for direction from them before any further action.  Like I said, everything else is working just fine except the one application utilized for quality performance and protection whilst gaming and other applications in high demand. PREDATOR SENSE!!!!  I even purchased a laptop cooling stand to sit the Predator on until I resolved this porblem, to prevent overheating. Not happy Jan!!! :(
  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 70,498 Trailblazer
    Probably the Acer technician formatted the hard drive and installed a microsoft iso. That is why it is recommended to back up the operating system through the acer care center. now, you can try to reinstall windows again, using a microsoft iso and then try to install the predator sense, changing the name in the plugs folder.
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,158 Pathfinder
    Burigal said:
    xapim said:
    Burigal doesnt matter reinstalling windows will not solve it its a bios issue read my reply above nothing to do with windows 

    That's very sad to hear from my perspective, given the fact that this laptop was only purchased recently and was working just fine until it automatically performed a Windows update.  I have done nothing more than downloaded and updated recognized and reputable applications from Acer and Microsoft. Going to try get back in touch Acer support for direction from them before any further action.  Like I said, everything else is working just fine except the one application utilized for quality performance and protection whilst gaming and other applications in high demand. PREDATOR SENSE!!!!  I even purchased a laptop cooling stand to sit the Predator on until I resolved this porblem, to prevent overheating. Not happy Jan!!! :(
    The main issue is that getting refurbished units its not always the best option u really have to check everything and know what to look for exactly when u get it not because of hardware issues but mainly if the bios model name are correct with the respective model to avoid future issues as i said most common on refurbished units its mobo replacement this even happens on new units when theres a replacement to have the wrong model name in the bios 


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,158 Pathfinder
    edited May 2020
    Burigal said:
    You should go to the plugs folder and leave the name like this:


    I can't even change the folder name now using the Take Ownership using the Add_Shift+Right-Click_Take_Ownership_to_context_menu.reg command.  When I press shift+right click, I select Take Ownership from the drop menu, but it's no longer allowing me to change the folder name or any other actions.  Lost again.  What am I doing wrong???  One minute I can change the folder name and the next I can't.  It's driving me insane!!! :(




    You dont need to take ownership of the ps install folder the only thing u need its the widows apps hidden folder on program files and you downloaded the wrong reg file u need this one Add_Take_Ownership_to_context_menu.reg u just right click and u have it there 



    See below ps running on my aspire 5 (which shouldnt even run ) please aspire owners do not try this this is just a test






    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • FrankiethebearFrankiethebear Member Posts: 5 New User
    hey daydozer, thanks for that post. sadly for me it didn't work.  The command window displays the following "c:\windows\SysWow64" is not recognised as an internal or external command, the filename. directory name or volume label syntax is incorrect

    So, stuck mate.  Any ideas on how I go forward?

  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,158 Pathfinder
    U have to be inside the correct dir and run cmd as admin


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • daydozerdaydozer Member Posts: 8

    Tinkerer

    hey daydozer, thanks for that post. sadly for me it didn't work.  The command window displays the following "c:\windows\SysWow64" is not recognised as an internal or external command, the filename. directory name or volume label syntax is incorrect

    So, stuck mate.  Any ideas on how I go forward?


    It seems like you opened a command window and just pasted in "c:\windows\SysWow64"

    You need to change directories using CD commands. For example if you are at C: you would type "CD Windows" then press enter to change to that directory.



  • Starboy22007Starboy22007 Member Posts: 1 New User
    Hi Guys !

    Much appreciate the help...but even after Successfully rebuilt performance counter setting from system backup store,
    my Predator Sense is still not opening. The icon keeps on flashing on the screen, but the application doesn't really open.
    Any suggestions for this ?
  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 70,498 Trailblazer
    @Starbouy22007Have you verified that the notebook model name is correct in the bios?
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • eliaelia Member Posts: 2 New User
    edited June 2020
    Hi folks, I am new to this forum and do have exactly the same problem that I cant start PS since quite a time. Tried all the solutions above and did not help. Still when I start PS, the logo remains like forever and nothing happens. I deinstalled PS, did the commands, downloaded latest version, installed again, tried to run it in normal and admin mode, no chance...

    Generally I need PS only to change the graphics card from Intel Onboard GC to the GeForce, I recognized that this cant be done in the BIOS... Tried also everything with the Device Manager, but no chance.

    Please help, any advise is welcome - thanks :)
    Elia
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,158 Pathfinder
    edited June 2020
    elia u dont need PS to change between gpus thats done via the nvcp manually also are u talking about the old red ps od the new blue ps check my thread here 


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • eliaelia Member Posts: 2 New User
    xapim said:
    elia u dont need PS to change between gpus thats done via the nvcp manually also are u talking about the old red ps od the new blue ps check my thread here
    Thanks for answer xapim. I am not a pro but checked nvcp and set 3D settings there to "High performance NVIDIA processor" and in tab PhysX Conf. i choose the GF GTX 1060. But still in my comp system / display my onboard grafic card is shown...

    all games are running ultra slow, thats why I think thats the issue..

    thanks for help :)
    Elia


  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,158 Pathfinder
    edited June 2020
    elia set the games each one manually for the dgpu most times the global settings wont stick :)also check your temps and make sure youre running 16gb ram in dual channel min also check your temps oprimise windows properly and undervolt if u havent alreadt check here 


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • Scottyat5Scottyat5 Member Posts: 35 Die Hard
    daydozer said:
    Hey folks,

    I've been irritated by this for a while and tried all the "fixes" in the various forum threads. Im a software engineer so I decide to actually troubleshoot it.

    When launching predator sense I scrubbed the event logs and found failures to reference perfmon counters.



    This indicates that there is an issue with perfcounters in windows. If you see these events immediately after opening predator sense you know you have the same issue.

    To fix this issue, close out of all predator instances in task manager:

    Then open an administrator command prompt.

    For 32bit windows change directories to c:\windows\system32

    For 64bit windows change directories to c:\windows\SysWow64

    Then run the following command to rebuild perfmon counter libraries (this will rebuild both Microsoft and 3rd party counter libraries)

    lodctr /R

    Note it has to be a capital R or you will get an error.

    You should get this result:



     Once that is done you should now be able to run PredatorSense.

    Voila!



    Please let me know if this helps anyone!

    Thanks!

    ACER has Updated PREDATOR SENSE as of April 2020 - new download. However, if not broken then don't try to fix it. Hopefully they will resolved the CPU Throttling or Under Voltage thing on Predator Sense. All I have heard is this laptop requires Predator Sense in order to have a functionable Predator laptop. Why incorporate a program into a PC so you can use it.  I suppose like no operating system then you are not able to use your computer. I wonder how long ACER with support Predator Sense?  Microsoft has left many without support such as Windows 7 and 8.1.  Best MS -OS ever was Windows XP. Just a reminder that Microsoft Windows 10 is full of hidden Spyware and Malware and Cookies, stuff running in the background. Every windows update for whatever reason includes / is piggybacked with new ways to invade your Privacy. Some updates will reset your Privacy settings to Default so better go check on them. Yes! Windows 10 is pretty good providing you enjoy Microsoft and their cohorts to snoop into your private - personal affairs or habits.  Apple has been doing this for a few years before Microsoft.
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,158 Pathfinder
    edited June 2020
    Scottyat5 completely agree best ms os ever winxp pro sp3 followed by 7 and thats why i have my updates completely disabled and all useless background services also disabled lol also they sell your info to the highest bidder so they will recommend the best adverts to pop up according to your habits fb does the same and every other social network these days privacy its inexistent on any device connected to the web


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


This discussion has been closed.

Who's Online1.1K

Acer-George
Acer-George
Acer-Manny
Acer-Manny
ampelleg16
ampelleg16
Blazian
Blazian
Boronet
Boronet
christy1
christy1
cns
cns
Fyilmaz
Fyilmaz
janken
janken
JeffFF
JeffFF
jonatasdavid
jonatasdavid
Leostat
Leostat
LuisCortazar11
LuisCortazar11
Osines
Osines
Priiis
Priiis
RenanVilela
RenanVilela
RodrigoOliveira
RodrigoOliveira
Tachi13
Tachi13
TheMuLE56
TheMuLE56
tytessier
tytessier
+1.1K Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

New Here?

So, what are the rules of this place? Check out our Acer Community User Agreement. Register to get all the benefits of being a member! Get social and introduce yourself in our Welcome Forum, or learn about our ACE Program and What's Happening at Acer.

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers

Get Product Information
( only)

Acer Support
Videos