Fix for Predator Sense failing to open on Windows 10

daydozerdaydozer Member Posts: 8

Tinkerer

Hey folks,

I've been irritated by this for a while and tried all the "fixes" in the various forum threads. Im a software engineer so I decide to actually troubleshoot it.

When launching predator sense I scrubbed the event logs and found failures to reference perfmon counters.



This indicates that there is an issue with perfcounters in windows. If you see these events immediately after opening predator sense you know you have the same issue.

To fix this issue, close out of all predator instances in task manager:

Then open an administrator command prompt.

For 32bit windows change directories to c:\windows\system32

For 64bit windows change directories to c:\windows\SysWow64

Then run the following command to rebuild perfmon counter libraries (this will rebuild both Microsoft and 3rd party counter libraries)

lodctr /R

Note it has to be a capital R or you will get an error.

You should get this result:



 Once that is done you should now be able to run PredatorSense.

Voila!



Please let me know if this helps anyone!

Thanks!

«13456

FAQ & Answers

  • Jack22Jack22 ACE Posts: 2,304 Pathfinder
    edited December 2018
    @daydozer
    Thanks for posting the fix

    Click on 'Yes' if the comment answers your question!
  • daydozerdaydozer Member Posts: 8

    Tinkerer

    @Jack22 I posted a fix, not a request for one. Thanks for the copypasta though!
  • tek2005tek2005 Member Posts: 1 New User
    holy ive been having issues with predator sense since i updated my windows and have tried every fix, till i found that you posted on another thread about this thread, wish this was sticked or something, thank you!
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,072 Pathfinder
    edited March 2019
    And just to add that if it gives u an error first or second time rebuilding it keep trying it will end up by rebuilding it

    @Acer-Manny
    this fix seems to work tried on mine many times after rebuilding it (on syswow64 and system32 just in case) by just closing PS and opening and also killing all ps services and opening it it loads fine all the times before i had to reset pinhole to get it to read the gpu temps/usage because neither reboot/shutdown would do i think this fix should be pinned post because there seems to be loads of ppl here with the same issue and this is really a good find @daydozer :)


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • DerryckDerryck Member Posts: 14

    Tinkerer

    Even though I could open PredatorSense without issue I wanted to see if I got these errors anyway. I do. I tried rebuilding the PerfCounters then restarting but still got the issue.
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,072 Pathfinder
    edited March 2019
    Derryck said:
    Even though I could open PredatorSense without issue I wanted to see if I got these errors anyway. I do. I tried rebuilding the PerfCounters then restarting but still got the issue.
    Depending on what apps/software u have installed on windows there will always be error with them no matter what the main issue here its getting PS fixed :)


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • DerryckDerryck Member Posts: 14

    Tinkerer

    Maybe but I get the errors only when I start Predator sense. Tried a couple things including running Chkdsk but no dice
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,072 Pathfinder
    i still have errors but not ps related its other software like vmware and others etc but those are normal always had them on all OS's and software always worked fine windows is full of errors all the time but usually no one checks the event viewer because if they did they would see how many errors windows gives not only on apps but also on system lol


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • XdxDXdxD Member Posts: 1,209 Overclocked Contributor
    Why doesn't your PS have overclocking GPU options?
    Trying to do my best here - Your happy Predator owner =)!
  • SummerSummer Member Posts: 2 New User
    i get an error when i type loctr/R

    Error: Unable to rebuild performance counter setting from system backup store, error code is 5

    Any suggestions?
  • arzepoeticarzepoetic Member Posts: 4 New User
    Summer said:
    i get an error when i type loctr/R

    Error: Unable to rebuild performance counter setting from system backup store, error code is 5

    Any suggestions?
    I had the same issue. The trick is to run an "elevated command prompt" AKA run Command Prompt as Administrator. This did the trick and my PredatorSense finally popped up!

    Thank you so much daydozer!
  • _albie__albie_ Member Posts: 41 Devotee
    Summer said:
    i get an error when i type loctr/R

    Error: Unable to rebuild performance counter setting from system backup store, error code is 5

    Any suggestions?
    yes - keep on trying. The first time fails. This is what mine looked like:

    C:\Windows\SysWOW64>lodctr /R

    Error: Unable to rebuild performance counter setting from system backup store, error code is 2
    C:\Windows\SysWOW64>lodctr /R

    Info: Successfully rebuilt performance counter setting from system backup store
    C:\Windows\SysWOW64>lodctr /R

    Info: Successfully rebuilt performance counter setting from system backup store
    C:\Windows\SysWOW64>lodctr /R

    Info: Successfully rebuilt performance counter setting from system backup store
    C:\Windows\SysWOW64>
  • _albie__albie_ Member Posts: 41 Devotee
    edited July 2019
    NOTE: this didn't fix it for me. PredatorSense still gets stuck with a black screen when launching.


  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,072 Pathfinder
    Uninstall PS completely using any uninstalling software like your uninstaller for ex to remove completely all leftovers including all registry keys from PS and after restart if needed and reinstall it again


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • _albie__albie_ Member Posts: 41 Devotee
    I've just managed to get it fixed:
    1. uninstall Predator Sense
    2. reboot
    3. do the "lodctr /R" procedure by OP. This time it worked first time. (Previously I had to run that command twice to get it to work, but PredatorSense still didn't run)
    4. download PredatorSense for your laptop from Acer product support https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/support-product/
    5. install and launch
  • daydozerdaydozer Member Posts: 8

    Tinkerer

    Glad to hear this is still helping people! 👍
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,072 Pathfinder
    edited July 2019
    daydozer said:
    Glad to hear this is still helping people! 👍
    Yup and everyone is also free to try the new PS (H700) version on older models :)
    https://community.acer.com/en/discussion/570716/latest-predator-sense-working-on-old-h300-models#latest




    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • sigmaphisigmaphi Member Posts: 11

    Tinkerer

    Thanks again 
    This worked perfectly 
  • ZeroelZeroel Member Posts: 50 Devotee
    daydozer said:
    Hey folks,

    I've been irritated by this for a while and tried all the "fixes" in the various forum threads. Im a software engineer so I decide to actually troubleshoot it.

    When launching predator sense I scrubbed the event logs and found failures to reference perfmon counters.



    This indicates that there is an issue with perfcounters in windows. If you see these events immediately after opening predator sense you know you have the same issue.

    To fix this issue, close out of all predator instances in task manager:

    Then open an administrator command prompt.

    For 32bit windows change directories to c:\windows\system32

    For 64bit windows change directories to c:\windows\SysWow64

    Then run the following command to rebuild perfmon counter libraries (this will rebuild both Microsoft and 3rd party counter libraries)

    lodctr /R

    Note it has to be a capital R or you will get an error.

    You should get this result:



     Once that is done you should now be able to run PredatorSense.

    Voila!



    Please let me know if this helps anyone!

    Thanks!

    How do I change directories? ;c

  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,072 Pathfinder
    Zeroel said:
    daydozer said:
    Hey folks,

    I've been irritated by this for a while and tried all the "fixes" in the various forum threads. Im a software engineer so I decide to actually troubleshoot it.

    When launching predator sense I scrubbed the event logs and found failures to reference perfmon counters.



    This indicates that there is an issue with perfcounters in windows. If you see these events immediately after opening predator sense you know you have the same issue.

    To fix this issue, close out of all predator instances in task manager:

    Then open an administrator command prompt.

    For 32bit windows change directories to c:\windows\system32

    For 64bit windows change directories to c:\windows\SysWow64

    Then run the following command to rebuild perfmon counter libraries (this will rebuild both Microsoft and 3rd party counter libraries)

    lodctr /R

    Note it has to be a capital R or you will get an error.

    You should get this result:



     Once that is done you should now be able to run PredatorSense.

    Voila!



    Please let me know if this helps anyone!

    Thanks!

    How do I change directories? ;c

    What do you mean change directory you cant change system apps dir's


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online3.1K

Acer-Harvey
Acer-Harvey
Acer-Manny
Acer-Manny
AMenescal
AMenescal
Arav32
Arav32
Caioccgs
Caioccgs
cpk86
cpk86
deanerino
deanerino
doktorn
doktorn
egydiocoelho
egydiocoelho
Ephrem
Ephrem
GusmãoM
GusmãoM
Karlito
Karlito
KaushikMajumdar
KaushikMajumdar
KK_Vanilla
KK_Vanilla
pablorlf
pablorlf
Paxini
Paxini
PEDREX171
PEDREX171
sasi2006166
sasi2006166
Savarha
Savarha
TELIO
TELIO
woocam
woocam
Zangetsa
Zangetsa
+3K Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers

Get Product Information
( only)

Acer Support
Videos