image

Changing psu on predator orion 3000

Rchopra18916Rchopra18916 Member Posts: 13

Tinkerer

Need help
Can I upgrade my psu on my orion 3000 to accommodate a rtx 2070 gpu

Best Answer

  • billseybillsey ACE Posts: 13,122 Trailblazer
    Accepted Answer
    Yes, it's a pretty standard ATX power supply, you should be able to drop a more powerful one right in. If I were upgrading I'd probably take a bit bigger step than 500->550 though. You may not need more than 550 with the new GPU, but if you decided to max the memory and add some drives it would be nice to be in the 600-750 range.
    Click on "Like" if you find my answer useful or click on "Yes" if it answers your question.

FAQ & Answers

  • Rchopra18916Rchopra18916 Member Posts: 13

    Tinkerer

    Sorry from 500 w to 550 w
  • billseybillsey ACE Posts: 13,122 Trailblazer
    Accepted Answer
    Yes, it's a pretty standard ATX power supply, you should be able to drop a more powerful one right in. If I were upgrading I'd probably take a bit bigger step than 500->550 though. You may not need more than 550 with the new GPU, but if you decided to max the memory and add some drives it would be nice to be in the 600-750 range.
    Click on "Like" if you find my answer useful or click on "Yes" if it answers your question.
  • robs113robs113 Member Posts: 9

    Tinkerer

    Rchopra18916 did you go ahead with the gpu upgrade?
    I am thinking of doing that also and wondered how it went for you.
  • Rchopra18916Rchopra18916 Member Posts: 13

    Tinkerer

    Hi robs113
    I did upgrade to a zotac 2070 blower gpu as this was a perfect fit, I also upgraded the power supply to a 600 w 80 plus bronze and it works brilliantly. Because of the space restriction in the case it will be difficult to get a normal gpu in but the zotac 2070 fit fine
    Hope this helps 
  • robs113robs113 Member Posts: 9

    Tinkerer

    Great info, thanks.
    I was worried about buying a GPU and not being able to fit it in. 

  • robs113robs113 Member Posts: 9

    Tinkerer

    Forgot to ask..
    Was it worth it?
    Are you seeing 15% to 20% fps increase?


  • Rchopra18916Rchopra18916 Member Posts: 13

    Tinkerer

    Yes definitely worth it 
    Especially  with the 2070 ultra setting on 1440 
  • OpaqueGorgon57OpaqueGorgon57 Member Posts: 9 New User
    Hi robs113
    I did upgrade to a zotac 2070 blower gpu as this was a perfect fit, I also upgraded the power supply to a 600 w 80 plus bronze and it works brilliantly. Because of the space restriction in the case it will be difficult to get a normal gpu in but the zotac 2070 fit fine
    Hope this helps 
    how to did you change your PSU? Because I have a 650w PSU but I don't know how to change the PSU and I spent really good money on my Orion 3000 and I do not want to damage or ruin anything.
  • Rchopra18916Rchopra18916 Member Posts: 13

    Tinkerer

    Hi robs113
    I did upgrade to a zotac 2070 blower gpu as this was a perfect fit, I also upgraded the power supply to a 600 w 80 plus bronze and it works brilliantly. Because of the space restriction in the case it will be difficult to get a normal gpu in but the zotac 2070 fit fine
    Hope this helps 
    how to did you change your PSU? Because I have a 650w PSU but I don't know how to change the PSU and I spent really good money on my Orion 3000 and I do not want to damage or ruin anything.
    I took it out from the top there is a kind of lever you need to push in the release the psu, you will.also need to take out the cd drive to access the wiring for the psu, take your time on it, it is very simply to do 
  • OpaqueGorgon57OpaqueGorgon57 Member Posts: 9 New User
    Hi robs113
    I did upgrade to a zotac 2070 blower gpu as this was a perfect fit, I also upgraded the power supply to a 600 w 80 plus bronze and it works brilliantly. Because of the space restriction in the case it will be difficult to get a normal gpu in but the zotac 2070 fit fine
    Hope this helps 
    how to did you change your PSU? Because I have a 650w PSU but I don't know how to change the PSU and I spent really good money on my Orion 3000 and I do not want to damage or ruin anything.
    I took it out from the top there is a kind of lever you need to push in the release the psu, you will.also need to take out the cd drive to access the wiring for the psu, take your time on it, it is very simply to do 
    What about all the wiring and whatnot? What PSU do you have? Were you able to connect all the wires?
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online946

batmalin
batmalin
Belfort
Belfort
Bronwyn
Bronwyn
brummyfan2
brummyfan2
GAMING6698
GAMING6698
Haydan
Haydan
hollowed
hollowed
Izani
Izani
JoseManuelJrz
JoseManuelJrz
migazi
migazi
shravan79
shravan79
Simga1986
Simga1986
Sipaul1502
Sipaul1502
sirfalc0
sirfalc0
Skywalker837
Skywalker837
Souie
Souie
SummerDream
SummerDream
ダージリン様
ダージリン様
+928 Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers

Get Product Information
( only)

Acer Support
Videos