image

Changing psu on predator orion 3000

Rchopra18916Rchopra18916 Member Posts: 13

Tinkerer

Need help
Can I upgrade my psu on my orion 3000 to accommodate a rtx 2070 gpu

Best Answer

  • billseybillsey ACE Posts: 12,975 Trailblazer
    Accepted Answer
    Yes, it's a pretty standard ATX power supply, you should be able to drop a more powerful one right in. If I were upgrading I'd probably take a bit bigger step than 500->550 though. You may not need more than 550 with the new GPU, but if you decided to max the memory and add some drives it would be nice to be in the 600-750 range.
    Click on "Like" if you find my answer useful or click on "Yes" if it answers your question.

FAQ & Answers

  • Rchopra18916Rchopra18916 Member Posts: 13

    Tinkerer

    Sorry from 500 w to 550 w
  • billseybillsey ACE Posts: 12,975 Trailblazer
    Accepted Answer
    Yes, it's a pretty standard ATX power supply, you should be able to drop a more powerful one right in. If I were upgrading I'd probably take a bit bigger step than 500->550 though. You may not need more than 550 with the new GPU, but if you decided to max the memory and add some drives it would be nice to be in the 600-750 range.
    Click on "Like" if you find my answer useful or click on "Yes" if it answers your question.
  • robs113robs113 Member Posts: 9

    Tinkerer

    Rchopra18916 did you go ahead with the gpu upgrade?
    I am thinking of doing that also and wondered how it went for you.
  • Rchopra18916Rchopra18916 Member Posts: 13

    Tinkerer

    Hi robs113
    I did upgrade to a zotac 2070 blower gpu as this was a perfect fit, I also upgraded the power supply to a 600 w 80 plus bronze and it works brilliantly. Because of the space restriction in the case it will be difficult to get a normal gpu in but the zotac 2070 fit fine
    Hope this helps 
  • robs113robs113 Member Posts: 9

    Tinkerer

    Great info, thanks.
    I was worried about buying a GPU and not being able to fit it in. 

  • robs113robs113 Member Posts: 9

    Tinkerer

    Forgot to ask..
    Was it worth it?
    Are you seeing 15% to 20% fps increase?


  • Rchopra18916Rchopra18916 Member Posts: 13

    Tinkerer

    Yes definitely worth it 
    Especially  with the 2070 ultra setting on 1440 
  • OpaqueGorgon57OpaqueGorgon57 Member Posts: 9 New User
    Hi robs113
    I did upgrade to a zotac 2070 blower gpu as this was a perfect fit, I also upgraded the power supply to a 600 w 80 plus bronze and it works brilliantly. Because of the space restriction in the case it will be difficult to get a normal gpu in but the zotac 2070 fit fine
    Hope this helps 
    how to did you change your PSU? Because I have a 650w PSU but I don't know how to change the PSU and I spent really good money on my Orion 3000 and I do not want to damage or ruin anything.
  • Rchopra18916Rchopra18916 Member Posts: 13

    Tinkerer

    Hi robs113
    I did upgrade to a zotac 2070 blower gpu as this was a perfect fit, I also upgraded the power supply to a 600 w 80 plus bronze and it works brilliantly. Because of the space restriction in the case it will be difficult to get a normal gpu in but the zotac 2070 fit fine
    Hope this helps 
    how to did you change your PSU? Because I have a 650w PSU but I don't know how to change the PSU and I spent really good money on my Orion 3000 and I do not want to damage or ruin anything.
    I took it out from the top there is a kind of lever you need to push in the release the psu, you will.also need to take out the cd drive to access the wiring for the psu, take your time on it, it is very simply to do 
  • OpaqueGorgon57OpaqueGorgon57 Member Posts: 9 New User
    Hi robs113
    I did upgrade to a zotac 2070 blower gpu as this was a perfect fit, I also upgraded the power supply to a 600 w 80 plus bronze and it works brilliantly. Because of the space restriction in the case it will be difficult to get a normal gpu in but the zotac 2070 fit fine
    Hope this helps 
    how to did you change your PSU? Because I have a 650w PSU but I don't know how to change the PSU and I spent really good money on my Orion 3000 and I do not want to damage or ruin anything.
    I took it out from the top there is a kind of lever you need to push in the release the psu, you will.also need to take out the cd drive to access the wiring for the psu, take your time on it, it is very simply to do 
    What about all the wiring and whatnot? What PSU do you have? Were you able to connect all the wires?
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online1.1K

0flaw
0flaw
Acer-Jose
Acer-Jose
adwaith
adwaith
ASWIFT3USERFROMINDIA
ASWIFT3USERFROMINDIA
BhavookSingh
BhavookSingh
brummyfan2
brummyfan2
Carlos17
Carlos17
ChrisSchroeder
ChrisSchroeder
Danielhkyun
Danielhkyun
DreXWhatSheSaid
DreXWhatSheSaid
egydiocoelho
egydiocoelho
Fekher_Nouioui
Fekher_Nouioui
herwig
herwig
JackE
JackE
Joseffa_muñoz
Joseffa_muñoz
Josu_473
Josu_473
KK_Vanilla
KK_Vanilla
Kushagrapatodia
Kushagrapatodia
NavneetSengar
NavneetSengar
Raoul01
Raoul01
Raygatsby
Raygatsby
rich1974
rich1974
Shreyasmandanna7
Shreyasmandanna7
SteveOb
SteveOb
sueshi
sueshi
TheSamGaming
TheSamGaming
+1.1K Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers

Get Product Information
( only)

Acer Support
Videos