image

nitro 5 AN515-55 How to change CL and mhz?

ChubbyLemonChubbyLemon Member Posts: 14

Tinkerer

edited November 2021 in Nitro and Aspire Gaming
hi, im getting new ram for my acer nitro 5 AN515-55. Instead of 8gb ram, im getting 32 (2x16)gb ram. my computer is now running at 1400 mhz wiht 21 CL. The ram im getting has 2400 mhz and CL 17. My friend told me i'd have to update bios, and change my computer's mhz and cl to match the ram's mhz and cl. I dont know how to do any of those 3 though. Can someone help?

Best Answer

FAQ & Answers

  • brummyfan2brummyfan2 ACE Posts: 22,964 Trailblazer
    Answer ✓
    Hi,
    You can not change the frequency, CL values in BIOS, so I would  suggest you not to update BIOS, the memory modules will run at 2400MHz with CL value of 17, it's a plug and play hardware, it means that it will work according to the specification of the manufacturers.
  • ChubbyLemonChubbyLemon Member Posts: 14

    Tinkerer

    Hi,
    You can not change the frequency, CL values in BIOS, so I would  suggest you not to update BIOS, the memory modules will run at 2400MHz with CL value of 17, it's a plug and play hardware, it means that it will work according to the specification of the manufacturers.
    so basically, all i have to do is put my 2 ram sticks in and im done?
  • Hi,
    You can not change the frequency, CL values in BIOS, so I would  suggest you not to update BIOS, the memory modules will run at 2400MHz with CL value of 17, it's a plug and play hardware, it means that it will work according to the specification of the manufacturers.
    so basically, all i have to do is put my 2 ram sticks in and im done?
    Yes, that's correct.
  • ChubbyLemonChubbyLemon Member Posts: 14

    Tinkerer

    Hi,
    You can not change the frequency, CL values in BIOS, so I would  suggest you not to update BIOS, the memory modules will run at 2400MHz with CL value of 17, it's a plug and play hardware, it means that it will work according to the specification of the manufacturers.
    so basically, all i have to do is put my 2 ram sticks in and im done?
    Yes, that's correct.
    Ok got it. Thank you so much you were very helpful
  • Hi,
    You can not change the frequency, CL values in BIOS, so I would  suggest you not to update BIOS, the memory modules will run at 2400MHz with CL value of 17, it's a plug and play hardware, it means that it will work according to the specification of the manufacturers.
    so basically, all i have to do is put my 2 ram sticks in and im done?
    Yes, that's correct.
    Ok got it. Thank you so much you were very helpful
    You are welcome  :)
  • ChubbyLemonChubbyLemon Member Posts: 14

    Tinkerer

    Hi,
    You can not change the frequency, CL values in BIOS, so I would  suggest you not to update BIOS, the memory modules will run at 2400MHz with CL value of 17, it's a plug and play hardware, it means that it will work according to the specification of the manufacturers.
    so basically, all i have to do is put my 2 ram sticks in and im done?
    Yes, that's correct.
    Ok got it. Thank you so much you were very helpful
    You are welcome  :)
    Sorry i just have 1 more question, can the ram be too big for my ram slots? the ram i got is (6.76 x 0.38 x 3 cm; 15 Grams). is it possible those dimensions are too big or too small for my computer's ram slots or does it all come in the same size?
  • Hi,
    You can not change the frequency, CL values in BIOS, so I would  suggest you not to update BIOS, the memory modules will run at 2400MHz with CL value of 17, it's a plug and play hardware, it means that it will work according to the specification of the manufacturers.
    so basically, all i have to do is put my 2 ram sticks in and im done?
    Yes, that's correct.
    Ok got it. Thank you so much you were very helpful
    You are welcome  :)
    Sorry i just have 1 more question, can the ram be too big for my ram slots? the ram i got is (6.76 x 0.38 x 3 cm; 15 Grams). is it possible those dimensions are too big or too small for my computer's ram slots or does it all come in the same size?
    If they are DDR4 SODIMM modules, they will be fine, it's better if you post the model name of the RAM modules. all SODIMM modules are compatible with laptops, DIMM modules are meant for Desktop PCs.
  • ChubbyLemonChubbyLemon Member Posts: 14

    Tinkerer

    Hi,
    You can not change the frequency, CL values in BIOS, so I would  suggest you not to update BIOS, the memory modules will run at 2400MHz with CL value of 17, it's a plug and play hardware, it means that it will work according to the specification of the manufacturers.
    so basically, all i have to do is put my 2 ram sticks in and im done?
    Yes, that's correct.
    Ok got it. Thank you so much you were very helpful
    You are welcome  :)
    Sorry i just have 1 more question, can the ram be too big for my ram slots? the ram i got is (6.76 x 0.38 x 3 cm; 15 Grams). is it possible those dimensions are too big or too small for my computer's ram slots or does it all come in the same size?
    If they are DDR4 SODIMM modules, they will be fine, it's better if you post the model name of the RAM modules. all SODIMM modules are compatible with laptops, DIMM modules are meant for Desktop PCs.

    ''Mushkin Essentials – DDR4 Laptop DRAM – 32GB (2x16GB) SODIMM Memory Kit – 2400MHz (PC4-19200) CL-17 – 260-pin 1.2V Notebook RAM – Dual-Channel – Low-Voltage – (MES4S240HF16GX2)''

    thats the model name so since it is SODIMM, it would work with my laptop right?
  • Hi,
    You can not change the frequency, CL values in BIOS, so I would  suggest you not to update BIOS, the memory modules will run at 2400MHz with CL value of 17, it's a plug and play hardware, it means that it will work according to the specification of the manufacturers.
    so basically, all i have to do is put my 2 ram sticks in and im done?
    Yes, that's correct.
    Ok got it. Thank you so much you were very helpful
    You are welcome  :)
    Sorry i just have 1 more question, can the ram be too big for my ram slots? the ram i got is (6.76 x 0.38 x 3 cm; 15 Grams). is it possible those dimensions are too big or too small for my computer's ram slots or does it all come in the same size?
    If they are DDR4 SODIMM modules, they will be fine, it's better if you post the model name of the RAM modules. all SODIMM modules are compatible with laptops, DIMM modules are meant for Desktop PCs.

    ''Mushkin Essentials – DDR4 Laptop DRAM – 32GB (2x16GB) SODIMM Memory Kit – 2400MHz (PC4-19200) CL-17 – 260-pin 1.2V Notebook RAM – Dual-Channel – Low-Voltage – (MES4S240HF16GX2)''

    thats the model name so since it is SODIMM, it would work with my laptop right?
    Yes, it should be fine.
  • ChubbyLemonChubbyLemon Member Posts: 14

    Tinkerer

    Hi,
    You can not change the frequency, CL values in BIOS, so I would  suggest you not to update BIOS, the memory modules will run at 2400MHz with CL value of 17, it's a plug and play hardware, it means that it will work according to the specification of the manufacturers.
    so basically, all i have to do is put my 2 ram sticks in and im done?
    Yes, that's correct.
    Ok got it. Thank you so much you were very helpful
    You are welcome  :)
    Sorry i just have 1 more question, can the ram be too big for my ram slots? the ram i got is (6.76 x 0.38 x 3 cm; 15 Grams). is it possible those dimensions are too big or too small for my computer's ram slots or does it all come in the same size?
    If they are DDR4 SODIMM modules, they will be fine, it's better if you post the model name of the RAM modules. all SODIMM modules are compatible with laptops, DIMM modules are meant for Desktop PCs.

    ''Mushkin Essentials – DDR4 Laptop DRAM – 32GB (2x16GB) SODIMM Memory Kit – 2400MHz (PC4-19200) CL-17 – 260-pin 1.2V Notebook RAM – Dual-Channel – Low-Voltage – (MES4S240HF16GX2)''

    thats the model name so since it is SODIMM, it would work with my laptop right?
    Yes, it should be fine.
    Ok thank you so much i just ordered it
  • Hi,
    You can not change the frequency, CL values in BIOS, so I would  suggest you not to update BIOS, the memory modules will run at 2400MHz with CL value of 17, it's a plug and play hardware, it means that it will work according to the specification of the manufacturers.
    so basically, all i have to do is put my 2 ram sticks in and im done?
    Yes, that's correct.
    Ok got it. Thank you so much you were very helpful
    You are welcome  :)
    Sorry i just have 1 more question, can the ram be too big for my ram slots? the ram i got is (6.76 x 0.38 x 3 cm; 15 Grams). is it possible those dimensions are too big or too small for my computer's ram slots or does it all come in the same size?
    If they are DDR4 SODIMM modules, they will be fine, it's better if you post the model name of the RAM modules. all SODIMM modules are compatible with laptops, DIMM modules are meant for Desktop PCs.

    ''Mushkin Essentials – DDR4 Laptop DRAM – 32GB (2x16GB) SODIMM Memory Kit – 2400MHz (PC4-19200) CL-17 – 260-pin 1.2V Notebook RAM – Dual-Channel – Low-Voltage – (MES4S240HF16GX2)''

    thats the model name so since it is SODIMM, it would work with my laptop right?
    Yes, it should be fine.
    Ok thank you so much i just ordered it
    No problem  :)
  • ChubbyLemonChubbyLemon Member Posts: 14

    Tinkerer

    Hi,
    You can not change the frequency, CL values in BIOS, so I would  suggest you not to update BIOS, the memory modules will run at 2400MHz with CL value of 17, it's a plug and play hardware, it means that it will work according to the specification of the manufacturers.
    so basically, all i have to do is put my 2 ram sticks in and im done?
    Yes, that's correct.
    Ok got it. Thank you so much you were very helpful
    You are welcome  :)
    Sorry i just have 1 more question, can the ram be too big for my ram slots? the ram i got is (6.76 x 0.38 x 3 cm; 15 Grams). is it possible those dimensions are too big or too small for my computer's ram slots or does it all come in the same size?
    If they are DDR4 SODIMM modules, they will be fine, it's better if you post the model name of the RAM modules. all SODIMM modules are compatible with laptops, DIMM modules are meant for Desktop PCs.

    ''Mushkin Essentials – DDR4 Laptop DRAM – 32GB (2x16GB) SODIMM Memory Kit – 2400MHz (PC4-19200) CL-17 – 260-pin 1.2V Notebook RAM – Dual-Channel – Low-Voltage – (MES4S240HF16GX2)''

    thats the model name so since it is SODIMM, it would work with my laptop right?
    Yes, it should be fine.
    Ok thank you so much i just ordered it
    No problem  :)
    Once again, sorry about this. But i plugged in a monitor to my laptop. i saw the fps drop and did research and apparently, i have to make it so that the monitor is the primary display and the only display (this would make the laptop screen shut off). I'm trying to find how to make the monitor the only and primary screen but i dont know how. Could you help me with this?
  • Hi,
    You can not change the frequency, CL values in BIOS, so I would  suggest you not to update BIOS, the memory modules will run at 2400MHz with CL value of 17, it's a plug and play hardware, it means that it will work according to the specification of the manufacturers.
    so basically, all i have to do is put my 2 ram sticks in and im done?
    Yes, that's correct.
    Ok got it. Thank you so much you were very helpful
    You are welcome  :)
    Sorry i just have 1 more question, can the ram be too big for my ram slots? the ram i got is (6.76 x 0.38 x 3 cm; 15 Grams). is it possible those dimensions are too big or too small for my computer's ram slots or does it all come in the same size?
    If they are DDR4 SODIMM modules, they will be fine, it's better if you post the model name of the RAM modules. all SODIMM modules are compatible with laptops, DIMM modules are meant for Desktop PCs.

    ''Mushkin Essentials – DDR4 Laptop DRAM – 32GB (2x16GB) SODIMM Memory Kit – 2400MHz (PC4-19200) CL-17 – 260-pin 1.2V Notebook RAM – Dual-Channel – Low-Voltage – (MES4S240HF16GX2)''

    thats the model name so since it is SODIMM, it would work with my laptop right?
    Yes, it should be fine.
    Ok thank you so much i just ordered it
    No problem  :)
    Once again, sorry about this. But i plugged in a monitor to my laptop. i saw the fps drop and did research and apparently, i have to make it so that the monitor is the primary display and the only display (this would make the laptop screen shut off). I'm trying to find how to make the monitor the only and primary screen but i dont know how. Could you help me with this?
    Sorry, please start a new thread about this problem, other members with more experience will also participate and provide an answer, this thread has been solved so they may ignore this post.
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online1.9K

Acer-Ingrid
Acer-Ingrid
Acer-Samuel
Acer-Samuel
AKASH29
AKASH29
AlexSneedMiller
AlexSneedMiller
BeiBei
BeiBei
billsey
billsey
brummyfan2
brummyfan2
DebangaRaz
DebangaRaz
Delay
Delay
Den120898
Den120898
gmmel
gmmel
Gust_Segato
Gust_Segato
henriquemarrocos
henriquemarrocos
JackE
JackE
karl0101
karl0101
Larryodie
Larryodie
LinkSlotGacor
LinkSlotGacor
MarcB
MarcB
milsabords
milsabords
momtojaxon
momtojaxon
notsotechyguy
notsotechyguy
osandigital
osandigital
paulieweb2
paulieweb2
PenSmith
PenSmith
QAQ073
QAQ073
raweddit
raweddit
RenanVilela
RenanVilela
rwm
rwm
stgoge
stgoge
unisol
unisol
+1.9K Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. Sign in or register to get started.

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers