image

Latest Predator Sense working on old H300 models

1235

FAQ & Answers

  • meshswapnilmeshswapnil Member Posts: 39 Devotee
    edited November 2019
    XdxD said:
    It works only for Helios models then I guess.
    I can make it work on all Nitro and Predator models . Just post the name and model number of your laptop below and I'll mod it for you !! ty
    also mention you CPU and GPU ids .
  • XdxDXdxD Member Posts: 1,209 Overclocked Contributor
    XdxD said:
    It works only for Helios models then I guess.
    I can make it work on all Nitro and Predator models . Just post the name and model number of your laptop below and I'll mod it for you !! ty
    also mention you CPU and GPU ids .
    Do it for @deadlyghost.
    Trying to do my best here - Your happy Predator owner =)!
  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 65,177 Trailblazer
    edited November 2019
    @deadlyhost Check your email again! You must modify the name of the notebook.

    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • deadlyghostdeadlyghost Member Posts: 57 Enthusiast
    edited November 2019
    XdxD said:
    It works only for Helios models then I guess.
    I can make it work on all Nitro and Predator models . Just post the name and model number of your laptop below and I'll mod it for you !! ty
    also mention you CPU and GPU ids .
    Hi, my laptop's name and model is: Predator G9-593 (Intel i7-7700HQ 2.8GHz, Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB)

    @deadlyhost Check your email again! You must modify the name of the notebook.

    Thanks, I received it but it still won't open up on my laptop. *sigh*
    EDIT: Yes, I did change the model name in the plugs folder. Installs perfectly but won't open up.
  • I would like you to post a screenshot of how your notebook name is being identified on the uefi-bios information tab.
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • deadlyghostdeadlyghost Member Posts: 57 Enthusiast
    I would like you to post a screenshot of how your notebook name is being identified on the uefi-bios information tab.

  • HAVE YOU ALREADY INSTALLED NET FRAMEWORK?

    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • deadlyghostdeadlyghost Member Posts: 57 Enthusiast
    HAVE YOU ALREADY INSTALLED NET FRAMEWORK?

    Yes I have, I even uninstalled it completely and installed it again. But no luck. I guess it won't work for my laptop lol. Thanks for all the help tho <3
  • I still think it works because other users who have the same model have successfully installed it. Have you tried reinstalling windows?
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • deadlyghostdeadlyghost Member Posts: 57 Enthusiast
    I still think it works because other users who have the same model have successfully installed it. Have you tried reinstalling windows?
    Yes, I have even reinstalled Windows completely. It wasn't working before, it isn't working now. I'm gonna stick to the old predator sense for now, maybe I'll try to install the next update.
  • yaiba1997yaiba1997 Member Posts: 1 New User
    xapim said:
    deadlyghost i can see you have a 7th gen cpu so it should work fine technically (but its not guaranteed this was tested to work fine on the G3-57, nitro 5 and up)  have you completely uninstalled the previous versions you had with youruninstaller or similar as i stated in the first post of this thread to completely remove any leftovers ? also do the same with the current one and go to C:\Program Files\WindowsApps (its a hidden folder also you have to take ownership of folder and all contents to be able to get it and delete all acer PS folders that you might still have in there then remoot into bios reset to defaults and install ps again and run the exe from here  
    C:\Program Files\WindowsApps\AcerIncorporated.PredatorSenseV30_3.0.3126.0_x64__48frkmn4z8aw4\Win32

    You can also reset your perfom counters thats usually the issue to solve ps not loading up check here

    PS: you dont need to add/change anything to the ini files just change the first folder name to your model name and nothing else also make sure you have the latest net framework

    This post actually worked! PH317-52 

    So accpriciate bro
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,084 Pathfinder
    yaiba1997 said:
    xapim said:
    deadlyghost i can see you have a 7th gen cpu so it should work fine technically (but its not guaranteed this was tested to work fine on the G3-57, nitro 5 and up)  have you completely uninstalled the previous versions you had with youruninstaller or similar as i stated in the first post of this thread to completely remove any leftovers ? also do the same with the current one and go to C:\Program Files\WindowsApps (its a hidden folder also you have to take ownership of folder and all contents to be able to get it and delete all acer PS folders that you might still have in there then remoot into bios reset to defaults and install ps again and run the exe from here  
    C:\Program Files\WindowsApps\AcerIncorporated.PredatorSenseV30_3.0.3126.0_x64__48frkmn4z8aw4\Win32

    You can also reset your perfom counters thats usually the issue to solve ps not loading up check here

    PS: you dont need to add/change anything to the ini files just change the first folder name to your model name and nothing else also make sure you have the latest net framework

    This post actually worked! PH317-52 

    So accpriciate bro
    Youre welcome i just posted what i found in our FB group the credits arent mine but im glad its working fine for almost all predators  :)


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • diablo_bihdiablo_bih Member Posts: 25 Enthusiast
    Thanks, it works like a charm. Should I put my graphic card to normal, extreme or turbo ? What should I change to have best experience apart from phone app?
  • PredatorfanPredatorfan Member Posts: 21 Troubleshooter
    download link?
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,084 Pathfinder
    edited February 13
    @Predatorfan first post
    @diablo_bih if you don't use msi ab to overclock/undervolt  the dgpu u can use turbo all the time if u use it leave it on normal and use ab instead 


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • diablo_bihdiablo_bih Member Posts: 25 Enthusiast
    edited February 13
    Okay, so I will set it on extreme all the time, thanks mate. I made a mistake in post, there is normal, fast and extreme.
  • BurigalBurigal Member Posts: 29 Troubleshooter
    xapim said:
    I thought i would share this with the community (just in case no one knows yet) for anyone who is interested (and of course try it at your own risk) here is the fb link all credits due to U Amal Dev for finding it and i can say everything works fine on my G3-572 apart from the lighting options and true harmony due to the model not having this hardware but now i can control the temps and everything else on my  phone with the android app its really awesome while playing to see the real temps/speeds

    https://www.facebook.com/groups/PredatorHelios300/permalink/2384900515059760/

    https://www.facebook.com/u.amaldev/videos/1258564267651682/

     Ps: now i have a H500 lol (i wish)




    Works on predator G9-593? I need it
    Hi xapim. How do you get to display the Intel and Nvidia on the desktop as pictured in your screenshot?  Since I was able to reinstall PS successfully (as noted in my other thread), it now takes up the majority of my screen.


  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,084 Pathfinder
    Burigal said:
    xapim said:
    I thought i would share this with the community (just in case no one knows yet) for anyone who is interested (and of course try it at your own risk) here is the fb link all credits due to U Amal Dev for finding it and i can say everything works fine on my G3-572 apart from the lighting options and true harmony due to the model not having this hardware but now i can control the temps and everything else on my  phone with the android app its really awesome while playing to see the real temps/speeds

    https://www.facebook.com/groups/PredatorHelios300/permalink/2384900515059760/

    https://www.facebook.com/u.amaldev/videos/1258564267651682/

     Ps: now i have a H500 lol (i wish)




    Works on predator G9-593? I need it
    Hi xapim. How do you get to display the Intel and Nvidia on the desktop as pictured in your screenshot?  Since I was able to reinstall PS successfully (as noted in my other thread), it now takes up the majority of my screen.


    Burigal win7 gadgets (8gadgetpack)  core temp gadget and gpu meter gadget and if u hate 10 ui like me u have the classic shell


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • GNMilasiGNMilasi Member Posts: 22 Troubleshooter
    Good morning everyone!

    I'm a newbie here at the Forum.

    How do I know if my Predator G3-572 is from the 2017, 2018 generation ...?

    On his Page ( https://www.acer.com/ac/pt/BR/content/support-product/7310?b=1 ) there are only 2017 drivers and he gets very hot without running anything.

    Thank you.
  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 65,177 Trailblazer
    @GNMilasi What is the exact model? Example G3-572-58VH.
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online801

AlbuquerqueMPF
AlbuquerqueMPF
bea1960rae
bea1960rae
ernestineholland
ernestineholland
GautamUdayabhanu
GautamUdayabhanu
joelhaha
joelhaha
Karnival
Karnival
LORDRAVEN
LORDRAVEN
TanmayP
TanmayP
tipsy
tipsy
Xdarwinian
Xdarwinian
+791 Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers

Get Product Information
( only)

Acer Support
Videos