helios 300(PH315-51) New SSD a problem with reinstalling Windows 10

PeepczPeepcz Member Posts: 7 New User
edited December 2019 in Predator Laptops
Hi, I have Acer predator helios 300(PH315-51). I bought new ssd samsung evo970 500gb and I wanted reinstall system to ssd. Problem is that I cannot boot USB disk in boot menu. BIOS has version 1.19 and I cannot find there option how set up for booting from USB.
I tryed take out hard drive and boot USB just with ssd disc inside, but still USB wasnt find. 
Thanks for your help ;)

Best Answers

FAQ & Answers

  • brummyfan2brummyfan2 ACE Posts: 20,567 Trailblazer
    edited November 2018
    Hi,
    Could you please tell us how you made the bootable USB disk, if you have used Rufus, did you select GPT partition type?
    https://www.intowindows.com/create-uefi-bootable-usb-of-windows-10/
  • PeepczPeepcz Member Posts: 7 New User
    Hi,
    Could you please tell us how you made the bootable USB disk, if you have used Rufus, did you select GPT partition type?
    https://www.intowindows.com/create-uefi-bootable-usb-of-windows-10/
    It was made with Rufus, but I have on USB windows 8.1. Windows need to be same? Like 10?
  • Hi @Peepcz
    If you are trying to install Windows 8.1, that could be the problem, try Windows 10 and see whether you are able to install.
  • PeepczPeepcz Member Posts: 7 New User
    Hi @Peepcz
    If you are trying to install Windows 8.1, that could be the problem, try Windows 10 and see whether you are able to install.
    Hi, I tryed and in that moment I can see boot USB. So I take out hdd and tryed install. But alltimes after first installation when system need restart, after restart start installation again. It isnt continue, just start again. And that happen all times. But when I tryed install windows to hdd, not ssd, all works fine and after first restart installation continue to full instal of windows.
  • PeepczPeepcz Member Posts: 7 New User
    Peepcz said:
    Hi @Peepcz
    If you are trying to install Windows 8.1, that could be the problem, try Windows 10 and see whether you are able to install.
    Hi, I tryed and in that moment I can see boot USB. So I take out hdd and tryed install. But alltimes after first installation when system need restart, after restart start installation again. It isnt continue, just start again. And that happen all times. But when I tryed install windows to hdd, not ssd, all works fine and after first restart installation continue to full instal of windows.
    @brummyfan2
  • Hi,
    When installation finishes when you try to install on the SSD, you have to remove the USB, then it won't try to install again.
  • PeepczPeepcz Member Posts: 7 New User
    Hi,
    When installation finishes when you try to install on the SSD, you have to remove the USB, then it won't try to install again.
    I did it, but in that moment I see just screen with no bootable device.
  • brummyfan2brummyfan2 ACE Posts: 20,567 Trailblazer
    Accepted Answer
    Hi,
    Could you please go to BIOS and check whether it's in AHCI or IRST with Optane for SATA mode, if both options are available, try switching to AHCI mode and try installing again.

  • PeepczPeepcz Member Posts: 7 New User
    Hi,
    Could you please go to BIOS and check whether it's in AHCI or IRST with Optane for SATA mode, if both options are available, try switching to AHCI mode and try installing again.

    I will try, but I think that I tryed it before, but I will do it again. Is is all how I should set up BIOS for that? I tryed many options, and last time I set up to default. 
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,186 Pathfinder
    edited November 2018
    Just a reminder if you are on uefi boot mode when you create the bootable usb you have to create it in GPT mode because uefi does not support MBR and also have you hdd/ssd partition formatted to GPT or it won't work on my G3-572 we can't change the sata mode in bios even changing uefi to legacy there is no access to change it this is why i didn't downgraded to win7 yet tried to install it in another partition in dual boot but there's no way it wont work goes bsod on install (legacy mode) so ill just leave as it is for now might just wipe win10 from the 2tb m.2 and just install 7 to see if it works that way (when i have some free time) :)


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • PeepczPeepcz Member Posts: 7 New User
    So I finally did it. I use second way and made clone throught samsung migrate apps to new ssd and everythink works great. 
    Anyway, thank you how your help and advices ;)
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,186 Pathfinder
    Accepted Answer
    Peepcz said:
    So I finally did it. I use second way and made clone throught samsung migrate apps to new ssd and everythink works great. 
    Anyway, thank you how your help and advices ;)
    Best easiest way to replace the main os ssd m.2 is cloning :)


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • Deejay_techDeejay_tech Member Posts: 356 Seasoned Practitioner
    Peepcz said:
    So I finally did it. I use second way and made clone throught samsung migrate apps to new ssd and everythink works great. 
    Anyway, thank you how your help and advices ;)
    yeah that's the way to clone Samsung evo 970 on this helios predator m/c. this is a acer bios bug or firmware incompability between the two.
    when I had got the evo 970 (2 months back) and cloned it successfully using built in windows system backup and restore , upon reboot the m/c would not boot, it was as if the acer bios was somehow pointing to the win10 loader that the hdd is the boot drive and not the ssd. (# hdd0 was the hdd as per bios)
    ultimately even I had to use Samsung migration tool to clone successfully and use the ssd as normal win 10 system drive.
    thankfully I had nvme to msata adapter to put in the original Hynix ssd in the msata slot for cloning.
    My personal Acer m/c's
    1) Gaming: Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-51
    Config:Core i5 8300H, 16GB, 250GB SSD, 1TB HDD, 1050ti GPU

    2) Daily Use: Acer Aspire A315-53  59GR
    Config: Core i5 8250u, 8GB, 256 SSD, 1TB HDD, IPS FHD 

    3) Linux Learning: Acer Aspire A315-53 P4MY
    Config: Pentium Gold 4417U, 8 GB, 256 SSD, 500GB HDD.
  • Karthi345404Karthi345404 Member Posts: 1 New User
    Hi,
    Could you please go to BIOS and check whether it's in AHCI or IRST with Optane for SATA mode, if both options are available, try switching to AHCI mode and try installing again.

    I have tried that. It worked before. But on my acer nitro 5 I updated the firmware(or maybe it happened even before that) and I cannot find that option now. It is missing!!!
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online2.8K

Acer-Erick
Acer-Erick
Anthony3231
Anthony3231
atulhimi88
atulhimi88
batmalin
batmalin
billsey
billsey
egydiocoelho
egydiocoelho
Gold1406
Gold1406
JackE
JackE
johngilbert2000
johngilbert2000
Jozac05
Jozac05
krzkomp
krzkomp
legion001
legion001
LinusMac
LinusMac
Matvey11
Matvey11
michaelatlam
michaelatlam
MikaRabbit
MikaRabbit
Mike097
Mike097
nadinesilva
nadinesilva
NothingToDoHere
NothingToDoHere
rodri323
rodri323
Rudra12
Rudra12
TheRW
TheRW
Todd_J
Todd_J
WardingBeetles
WardingBeetles
xapim
xapim
yeet_ns
yeet_ns
+2.8K Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

New Here?

So, what are the rules of this place? Check out our Acer Community User Agreement. Register to get all the benefits of being a member! Get social and introduce yourself in our Welcome Forum, or learn about our ACE Program and What's Happening at Acer.

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers

Get Product Information
( only)

Acer Support
Videos

Member Highlight

We are honored to have Leostat in the Acer Community. With their dedication, support and effort, Leostat has become one of the main collaborators. On behalf of our Acer Community Team and all of our users, we want to recognize and thank you for your dedication!

Total Posts and Comments: 1528

Total Points:4722

Total Accepted Answers: 178

Leostat Community Aficionado