Examples: Monday, today, last week, Mar 26, 3/26/04

This page has been archived.

The content on this page may be out-of-date or have been superseded by newer information, and links on this page to other sites may not work. This page has been archived for future reference.

Visit our Product Forums for more current content.

Hi, installing 8 gb ram to aspire 4741g....not working

dougpwdougpw Posts: 1Member

Hi Guy's & Gal's ..... I've had my trusty Aspire 4741g for quite a while now and thought I'd upgrade the 4 gb ram to 8 gb........ bought some "Kingmax" 2 X 4gb so dimms ( DDR 3 ) , but they are causing windows 7 64 bit to crash ..... wont start windows and presents the page with two options .... attempt to repair windows or start windows normally ........... the only way to get it back is to replace the original 4gb ( 2 X 2gb Kingston ) and start windows from last known good config........I get the same result with only one of the kingmax 4gb sodimms installed .....

The short question is , does any one know if there is a compatability issue with the Kingmax Sodimms and the Aspire 4741g ?

Thanks in advance for any suggestions or comments

FAQ & Answers

  • Acer-TommyAcer-Tommy Posts: 6,317VIP Seasoned Specialist

    The memory specification is:

    DDR 3 synchronous DRAM 1066/1333 204-pin SO-DIMM

     

  • NpnNpn Posts: 1Member

    Hi I have the same problem but my factory ram capacity was 2GB and I upgrade it into 4 GB with Transcend JM1333KSN-4G then I can't log into windows and but my bios show total 6 GB memory. Please help For more information about my new memory module Type: PC3-10600 DDR3 SO-DIMM, Capacity: 4GB, Speed 1333MHz, Voltage: 1.5V, Data Width: Not Specified by Manufacturer, ECC: Non-ECC, Interface: 204-Pin, Packaging: Retail

  • migrainekidmigrainekid Posts: 5Member

    hi i have the kingston kvr13s9s8/4  4gb memory and windows won't boot after put 2 of those in the memory slots. the specs of the ram card corrresponds with the specs you posted. 

     

    how can i fix this? 

  • JackEJackE Posts: 17,015ACE Trailblazer

    Have you ***all*** tried entering and exiting the bios menu on startup after installing the new memory? 

     

    Jack E/NJ

  • finluxfinlux Posts: 1,834ACE Pathfinder

    It's also worth remembering, that each RAM slot has a maximum capacity. If you put a 4GB stick into a slot, but the slot can only use 2GB then Windows will fail to load - you would need to place 2 x 2GB sticks in the motherboard for it to work.

     

     

     

     

  • migrainekidmigrainekid Posts: 5Member

    you mean to say the slots on my acer aspire 4741g has a limit? even though it runs on windows 7?

  • migrainekidmigrainekid Posts: 5Member

    also, my BIOS detects the memory of the newly installed ram. please help thanks.

  • JackEJackE Posts: 17,015ACE Trailblazer

    Tommy & Finlux are absolutely correct. Your particular machine (4741g) seems to have an 8GB limit by installing two 4GB PC3-8500 DDR3-1066 204pin SDRAM SODIMMs.

     

    Jack E/NJ

  • migrainekidmigrainekid Posts: 5Member

    That's great to know, but why do when I do install 2 4gb kingston ram modules, my pc wont boot up to windows 7. it just flickers then restarts? PLease help. thanks.

  • JackEJackE Posts: 17,015ACE Trailblazer

    You claim installing one 4GB module works OK like the two 2GB modules. Have you tried the other 4 GB  module alone like this to make sure it's also OK?

     

    Jack E/NJ 

  • n2gcn2gc Posts: 104Member

    You may have a bad module. Just because BIOS sees the increased ram, it can't tell

    you if it's ok. Have you tried putting just one stick of the new ram in and see if it

    boots ? Try both slots, both sticks and see what happens.

     

    The voltage or CL may have to be adjusted in BIOS for the new ram if possible.

    If not, then you'll have to match CL and Voltage to that of the oem ram that

    works.

  • migrainekidmigrainekid Posts: 5Member

    my laptop is an acer aspire 4741g 5454G50Mn

     

    i bought 2 4gb kingston 

    KVR13S9S8/4
    4GB 1Rx8 512M x 64-Bit PC3-10600
    CL9 204-Pin SODIMM

     

    whenever i try to install the ram modules, i get the same result, which is never getting past the starting windows logo then restart. i was wondering if despite having an i5 processor, will i still be able to use it?

     

    thanks for your replies.

     

  • nathan2064nathan2064 Posts: 4Member
    8GB is too much for it. You can try another GB, like 4, 6GB.
  • JackEJackE Posts: 17,015ACE Trailblazer

    migrainekid---

     

    Please consider this. We know that you have the 4741g model with the I5. And it should support up to 8gb ram.

     

    As n2gc suggested above, we're trying to determine if BOTH 4gb modules that you bought are OK. And that both slots are OK, meaning that each slot has the ability to support 4gb instead of 2gb as Nathan might be hinting at.

     

    Accordingly, please insert and test only one 4gb module by itself at a time, first in one slot as n2gc suggested. Then in the other slot.

     

    Then do the same thing with the other 4gb module by itself. First in one slot. Then in the other slot.

     

    Report back your results and we can then proceed from there. 

     

    Thanks

     

    Jack E/NJ 

  • n2gcn2gc Posts: 104Member

    According to Crucial, the unit will take 8 gigs and here

    are the specs :

     

    8GB Kit (4GBx2)  
    DDR3 PC3-10600 • CL=9 • Unbuffered • NON-ECC • DDR3-1333 • 1.35V • 512Meg x 64 •   •  Part #: CT2330951

     

    It appears that CL is set at 9 and voltage is 1.35 volts.

     

    The memory you bought is rated at 1.5 volts. This memory has also received 2 out of 3 bad reviews

    from here. Of course, testing each module in each slot is simple and really the first step in finding

    the issue.

     

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820239311&nm_mc=KNC-GoogleCo4&cm_mmc=KNC-GoogleCo4-_-Branded-_-KingstonNonHyperXLaptopSku-_-KVR13S9S84

     

    If .15 volts makes any difference is hard to say, but the reviews didn't look very promising. It might behoove

    you to download CPU-Z from here and open it up to see exactly what memory you have with the original memory

    in place, then make the change as needed with perhaps Crucial or G. Skill matched at 1.35 volts and a CL=9.

     

    http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/cpu_z.html

     

     

     

  • JackEJackE Posts: 17,015ACE Trailblazer

    Good point, n2gc. A 1.5v rated module in 1.35v rated slot might not make much of a differnece with only 1 slot filled. But it might tax the power supply if both 1.35v slots are filled with 1.5v rated modules.

     

    Jack E/NJ
     

  • n2gcn2gc Posts: 104Member

    Thank you JackE. Laptops can be quirky when it comes to ram and other things like cooling as you

    and many others have pointed out. I've been very lucky in all three of the Acer's I've modified with

    different CPU'S, memory, SSD's and platter drives, etc, but it helps one's effort if just a bit of research

    is used regarding what unit may handle what.

     

    I just hope the member gets his problem resolved.

This discussion has been closed.

Who's Online99

belik
belik
hfarook
hfarook
IronFly
IronFly
IVAN_PC
IVAN_PC
Kateryan
Kateryan
killua23
killua23
Lankesh
Lankesh
Mark989
Mark989
rose1972
rose1972
TXHammer
TXHammer
+89 Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

New Here?

So, what are the rules of this place? Check out our Acer Community User Agreement. Register to get all the benefits of being a member! Get social and introduce yourself in our Welcome Forum, or learn about our ACE Program and What's Happening at Acer.

Intel Extreme KAtowise 2019
Predator Join the forum discussions on our
Predator line of products.
Find out about the Acer ACE program.