Acer XV322QK-V Refresh Rate Nightmare I am still stuck with only 1920x1080@120hz.

Cyberat
Cyberat Member Posts: 8

Tinkerer

edited June 8 in Monitors

Greetings,

I swapped a previous working monitor which was 24in. Working at 1920x1080@144hz.

My new monitor is the Acer XV322QK-V, 2xHDMI, 1xDP, 1xUSB, 1xAudio.

I am using an AMD rig sporting the Asus Strix RX-570 (4gb) crossfire x2 GPUs.

The original HDMI 2.1 cable I had used for 144hz, plus the one from Acer that says it supports 8K in dual link could not get me past 1920x1080@60hz.

So I plugged in the DP cable but I am still stuck with only 1920x1080@120hz. No hardware to run 4K so I won't, same problem setting 4K resolution though.

I can get DP to run 120hz in 4K, but HDMI will only show up at 60hz. What do I need to run 144hz ??? Both GPUs have 2x DVI connectors but monitor has no such input.

Thanks.

[Edited the thread to add model name to the title and issue detail]

FAQ & Answers

  • Rudy21
    Rudy21 ACE Posts: 1,746 Pathfinder

    Hi @Cyberat,

    Have you tried updating your graphics drivers and checked.?

    Please check and share us the detail

    Click on 'Yes' to accept my comment as answer
  • Cyberat
    Cyberat Member Posts: 8

    Tinkerer

    Unable to do so, Windows 8.1, last driver already installed 19.10.2.

    No other Windows 7 drivers are compatible with Windows 8.1.

    I think I can go back all the way to 19.6.1 without problems but that's all I tested.

  • billsey
    billsey ACE Posts: 29,135 Trailblazer

    The monitor can certainly run at 144Hz, but I'm not sure your video card, which is five years old, can handle that bandwidth. It certainly wouldn't be able to display the higher resolutions that fast, but can the RX570 drive faster than 120Hz at 1920x1080? You might have to overclock it to get 144Hz but then you are likely pushing it past the spec.

    Click on "Like" if you find my answer useful or click on "Yes" if it answers your question.
  • Cyberat
    Cyberat Member Posts: 8

    Tinkerer

    My 1x Card is capable as you read above I was running 144hz on a previous 24in. Sceptre at the same resolution, not going to run 2k or 4k.

    I want my 144hz@1920x1080 (aka 1K) though it does show me 144hz@1920x1200, even if capable without a crash (2K crashed), the games are going to have a field day with that odd resolution, I only play fullscreen. (1x Monitor only) Upgraded to Win 10 and running the latest AMD Drivers.

  • Cyberat
    Cyberat Member Posts: 8

    Tinkerer

    As for why ? Games with bad optimization require a higher FPS Cap to run without hiccups in low/badly optimized areas.

    (Ex. Fallout 4 & Shadows of War, just to name 2)

Assistance by Acer


The opinions expressed on Acer Community are the personal opinions of the authors, not of Acer. By using this site, you accept Acer's Privacy Policy and the Acer Community User Agreement.

  • swiftevopoweron-tertiarybanner_620x335
    Swift Series Intel® Evo™

    Power On

  • xbox-agw-tertiary-banner-620
    Game Pass

    Game Pass

  • win-11-pro-banner
    Windows 11 Pro

    Windows 11 Pro for Acer business laptops

  • chromebook-gaming
    Gaming on Chromebook

    Gaming on Chromebook