Need advice with laptop fps Helios 300 PH315-54

cj2mencj2men Member Posts: 5 New User

Hi, I just got this laptop a month ago and I know this has optimus in it, whenever I try to record some apex legends gameplay with streamlabs on my laptop display, fps is around 50-69 ish on average, heck even without recording the fps is around that range.

External display on the other hand, I have no problems, gucci frames as 3060 should juice out. The thing is my external display is just 60hz and mainly a pen display for arts (xp pen artist 13), so I kinda wanted to play on the laptop 165hz display while I still cant buy another high refresh rate monitor.

Also warzone 2.0 just came out and I can never get above 60 frames for either display

Specs:

Rtx 3060 6gb

i5 11400h

16gb 3200mhz 1x16 <-- (might be a factor)

I went and undervolted and lowered turbo limits a bit too so thermal throttling shouldnt be a problem.

What seems to be the problem?

FAQ & Answers

  • JackEJackE ACE Posts: 40,783 Trailblazer

    This model sold with a bunch of different internal LCDs with varying capability. Most should work at higher rates at 1920x1080 resolutions using the discrete nvidia GPU. Right click a blank spot on the desktop to see if you have Intel & nvidia GPU control panels in which you can switch from the integrated Intel GPU to the discrete nvidia GPU. If not, try disabling the Intel GPU in Device Manager Display adapter folder so the machine uses the nvidia adapter.

    Jack E/NJ
  • cj2mencj2men Member Posts: 5 New User

    Nope, as I have said, there is no setting for my model to switch between igpu and dgpu. No MUX switch. would it make sense if I think it's a faulty ram? or it being single channel?

  • JackEJackE ACE Posts: 40,783 Trailblazer

    So then did you try disabling the integrated GPU in Device Manager to force using the nvidia?

    Jack E/NJ
  • cj2mencj2men Member Posts: 5 New User

    I did and it made things worse lmao not even reaching 15 with that option

  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 7,257 Pathfinder
    edited November 2022

    @cj2men if youre still under warranty the best its to send it back asap to get it diagnosed maybe a faulty unit ?? as u said youre sure it has mux (as far as im a ware in the 2000 series only the 2080's had mux switch only the high end tier gpus had mux so i dunno nothing about the 3000 series but theres a high possibility you dont have mux at all as u only have a 3060 if was advertised with mux maybe the seller cheated u again i dunno exactly) or it has but the auto switcher not working properly and yeah dual channel all the way hypex or vengeance either 2 x 8gb or go 2 x 16gb 3200mhz) also your external display not helping if you want more fps 60hz only its crappy anyways this is my best advice and my own opinion good luck :)


    PS: i would setup all games apps you want to use the dgpu instead of the igpu manually on nvcp per app/game see if it gets better.



    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/PredatorHelios300
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • JackEJackE ACE Posts: 40,783 Trailblazer

    >>>I did and it made things worse lmao not even reaching 15 with that option>>>

    Are you trying to run the external display at the same time?

    Jack E/NJ
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 7,257 Pathfinder


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/PredatorHelios300
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • cj2mencj2men Member Posts: 5 New User

    @xapim, nonono friend, you misread, it has no mux haha

    Also yes sir @JackE, I have an external display as extended display,

    It might actually be the ram being single channel, I might add another stick this coming christmas. I'll necro the thread if I got the upgrade. Thanks for the insights you guys

  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 7,257 Pathfinder
    edited November 2022

    So does it have optimus only as this also applies to the same 2000 series i have mentioned before only the top tier had it so again dunno about the 3000 series anyways try what i have mentioned above.

    Your external display as u have said its 60hz only so that being said youre crippling the laptop fps performance unless youre good with (1080p 60hz only) i would use the laptop display to play at higher refresh rate or try to get a better external display if you really need it and you need to get your ram to duak channel if you feel your answer/issue was solved please accept the answer(s) that helped solve it in order to mark the thread as solved so others with similar issues would be able to find it quickly :)



    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/PredatorHelios300
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • JackEJackE ACE Posts: 40,783 Trailblazer

    >>>>The thing is my external display is just 60hz>>>>

    >>>Also yes sir @JackE, I have an external display as extended display,>>>


    So what happens to the laptop screen's refresh rate when you disconnect the external display?

    Jack E/NJ
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online1.4K

Cerberus97
Cerberus97
Claus200
Claus200
Duda22
Duda22
ebmoore610
ebmoore610
ElLocoMario
ElLocoMario
GuilhermeXxx
GuilhermeXxx
JamesBlake
JamesBlake
Leostat
Leostat
puresand
puresand
ralowa
ralowa
Suhail1966
Suhail1966
tanktopfarendin
tanktopfarendin
The_Hmaster26021
The_Hmaster26021
zyml0q
zyml0q
+1.4K Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. Sign in or register to get started.

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers