Reflashing BIOS Predator Orion 9000 P09-900

ziKitziKit Member Posts: 20 Networker
edited March 2021 in Predator Desktops
Hey guys,
So I have this Predator Orion 9000 P09-900.
And apparently my dumb ended up corrupting the bios on both roms (or so I think) because it won't boot into bios and will just turn on and off repeatedly now. Can I get some help on this?

Thread was edited to add model name to the title and to hide sensitive information


«13

FAQ & Answers

  • billseybillsey ACE Posts: 26,322 Trailblazer
    Disconnect the power cable then press and hold the power button for 30 seconds to make sure everything bleeds off. Reconnect power and press and hold the F2 while turning it on. Let us know if that doesn't give you the BIOS menu.
    Click on "Like" if you find my answer useful or click on "Yes" if it answers your question.
  • ziKitziKit Member Posts: 20 Networker
    billsey said:
    Disconnect the power cable then press and hold the power button for 30 seconds to make sure everything bleeds off. Reconnect power and press and hold the F2 while turning it on. Let us know if that doesn't give you the BIOS menu.
    Thank you for your reply.
    No, still no BIOS, also I'd like to add that the PC automatically turns on as soon as I plug the power cable. I don't even have to press the power button for it to turn on.
  • GotBannedGotBanned Member Posts: 459 Skilled Specialist
    Turns on automatically? That's not good nor it is supposed to happen.

    Maybe you have a PSU problem or something is "shorting".
  • ziKitziKit Member Posts: 20 Networker
    GotBanned said:
    Turns on automatically? That's not good nor it is supposed to happen.

    Maybe you have a PSU problem or something is "shorting".
    Thank you for your reply.
    I disconnected the PSU and connected it again, earlier my cpu would turn on and off but now it remains on but still no BIOS. And from what I tried before, I think I have a corrupted BIOS in both roms. I really need to know if I can flash a BIOS somehow on either of those ROMs.
  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 91,749 Trailblazer
    Did this issue occur after updating the bios?
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • GotBannedGotBanned Member Posts: 459 Skilled Specialist
    No worries!


    How long have you owned this PC? Did this problem start by itself, or did you do some changes just before it started? No way water or any liquid could have gotten in?

    First of all, I'd unplug the power cable and see if there are any obvious "burn marks" or smudges on any cables, motherboard VRM (these around the CPU) or other components. Does the PSU or anything else smell funny?

    I'd unplug GPU, RAM, and all possible cables connected to the motherboard and other components. Inspect everything. Maybe a short has melted cabling or connector or there is some discoloration somewhere?

    Before putting all back together I'd vacuum / blow the dust from the case. Maybe even shake the case in every possible direction. Who knows, maybe a tiny screw got loose and that's what is causing all the problems? Obviously check if there are any holes missing... you know... screws!

    After reinstalling components I'd try to fire her up. If it is still no-go and your mobo uses normal ATX PSU, can you borrow one from a friend and see if it works with it?

    Optional:
    If the PC is few years old, I'd remove the HSF and CPU to see that all is well. But before you do this, you need to have Thermal Paste at hand so you can remove the old TIM (most likely hardened and lost some of its conducting capabilities) with a new one. If the CPU and the pins on the socket seem to be good, then the problem must be somewhere else.
  • ziKitziKit Member Posts: 20 Networker
    Did this issue occur after updating the bios?
    Yes, yesterday I updated windows, a few drivers and BIOS as well. And then when I restarted, nothing was booting up.
  • ziKitziKit Member Posts: 20 Networker
    GotBanned said:
    No worries!


    How long have you owned this PC? Did this problem start by itself, or did you do some changes just before it started? No way water or any liquid could have gotten in?

    First of all, I'd unplug the power cable and see if there are any obvious "burn marks" or smudges on any cables, motherboard VRM (these around the CPU) or other components. Does the PSU or anything else smell funny?

    I'd unplug GPU, RAM, and all possible cables connected to the motherboard and other components. Inspect everything. Maybe a short has melted cabling or connector or there is some discoloration somewhere?

    Before putting all back together I'd vacuum / blow the dust from the case. Maybe even shake the case in every possible direction. Who knows, maybe a tiny screw got loose and that's what is causing all the problems? Obviously check if there are any holes missing... you know... screws!

    After reinstalling components I'd try to fire her up. If it is still no-go and your mobo uses normal ATX PSU, can you borrow one from a friend and see if it works with it?

    Optional:
    If the PC is few years old, I'd remove the HSF and CPU to see that all is well. But before you do this, you need to have Thermal Paste at hand so you can remove the old TIM (most likely hardened and lost some of its conducting capabilities) with a new one. If the CPU and the pins on the socket seem to be good, then the problem must be somewhere else.
    I have owned this PC for about 2 years now. Yesterday I updated windows, a few drivers and BIOS and since then the problem occured. For physical and electrical damage, it's a no, I just double checked to be sure. And there doesn't seem to be a power supply issue because everything on the CPU lights up like Christmas. And I have high suspicions on my BIOS going corrupt. 
  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 91,749 Trailblazer
    edited March 2021
    I found this information:
    XXXXXXXXX
    @Acer-Manny This feature is contained on the main board itself. Therefore, I don't think it will violate this community article: Any posts that promote or aid in bypassing of security features will not be allowed. This includes posts related to removal or bypass of hard disk, BIOS or TPM passwords. Any posts that promote bypassing software security features such as activation keys or other unlicensed software use.

    [Thread edited to remove inappropriate or personal content]
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • ziKitziKit Member Posts: 20 Networker
    edited March 2021
    I found this information:
    XXXXXXX
    @Acer-Manny This feature is contained on the main board itself. Therefore, I don't think it will violate this community article: Any posts that promote or aid in bypassing of security features will not be allowed. This includes posts related to removal or bypass of hard disk, BIOS or TPM passwords. Any posts that promote bypassing software security features such as activation keys or other unlicensed software use.
    Hey, so I followed the steps, but the BIOS won't boot on either of the SPIROM nor did the backup SOP help. The PC is powering up, but no BIOS and no POST either. Although LEDs, Fans, GPU fans etc. seem to be working fine. 
    [Thread edited to remove inappropriate or personal content]
  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 91,749 Trailblazer
    So, I think it may be necessary to rewrite the backup bios and the original bios!
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • ziKitziKit Member Posts: 20 Networker
    So, I think it may be necessary to rewrite the backup bios and the original bios!
    Yes, my thoughts exactly, but I have no clue about how to do that, can you please guide me through it? 
  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 91,749 Trailblazer
    An eeprom recorder is required. It is not a procedure that a common user will be able to perform. You said this "I have owned this PC for about 2 years now. Yesterday I updated windows, a few drivers and BIOS and since then the problem occured." Was the bios updated by windows update? When the bios was updated, did the computer turn off and not turn on again?
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • ziKitziKit Member Posts: 20 Networker
    An eeprom recorder is required. It is not a procedure that a common user will be able to perform. You said this "I have owned this PC for about 2 years now. Yesterday I updated windows, a few drivers and BIOS and since then the problem occured." Was the bios updated by windows update? When the bios was updated, did the computer turn off and not turn on again?
    A CH341A programming kit, right? I think I might be able to pull it off with the help of someone. But I need a guide or something.
    And no, the BIOS update was visible on the Acer Care application, so I updated it. And the PC was working okay and when I restarted it, it never got turned on.
  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 91,749 Trailblazer
    Yea! I do not advise you to do this procedure, as it is a risky procedure! The ideal is to send the computer to an experienced technician, as it is necessary to remove the chip from the bios. Just one question: is your computer still under warranty? Why if you are, you can try to contact acer technical support so that they can try to recover the bios. I also found another user with a similar problem: https://community.acer.com/en/discussion/584855/large-problem/p1
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • ziKitziKit Member Posts: 20 Networker
    Yea! I do not advise you to do this procedure, as it is a risky procedure! The ideal is to send the computer to an experienced technician, as it is necessary to remove the chip from the bios. Just one question: is your computer still under warranty? Why if you are, you can try to contact acer technical support so that they can try to recover the bios. I also found another user with a similar problem: https://community.acer.com/en/discussion/584855/large-problem/p1
    Actually I first contacted the nearest service center, and the person over there suggested me to switch my motherboard, but I donot want to spend that much right now, so I thought reprogramming bios would be better. And actually I bought my PC from a different country, so I am not sure if there's international warranty on it, besides it's more than 2 years too, I think it only had a year of warranty if I'm not wrong.
  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 91,749 Trailblazer
    edited March 2021
    Did you wait for the led to stop flashing?
    XXXXXXX



    [Thread edited to remove inappropriate or personal content]
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • ziKitziKit Member Posts: 20 Networker
    edited March 2021
    Did you wait for the led to stop flashing?
    XXXXXXXX

    [Thread edited to remove inappropriate or personal content]
    Yes, I did, the LED stopped blinking, and then nothing happened, the PC kept running without booting into BIOS or anything. I still waited around 10-15 minutes. And then I force restarted and still nothing happened. 
  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 91,749 Trailblazer
    edited March 2021
    Did you switch to spi rom A again?


    [Thread edited to remove inappropriate or personal content]
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • ziKitziKit Member Posts: 20 Networker
    edited March 2021
    Did you switch to spi rom A again?
    XXXXXXX

    [Thread edited to remove inappropriate or personal content]
    Yes, it's currently on SPIROM_A.
    <
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online1.1K

HLee1116
HLee1116
jesscastillo
jesscastillo
MEMO123
MEMO123
Miguel050869
Miguel050869
MsTCB
MsTCB
Remi94
Remi94
StevenGen
StevenGen
+1.1K Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. Sign in or register to get started.

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers