SATA Mode only has Optane with/without Raid, no AHCI option!

Options
JeffFF
JeffFF Member Posts: 7

Tinkerer

Hello, I am still trying to install Ubuntu on my computer.

One problem I have is that I should set SATA mode to AHCI, and I do not have this option. I have Optane with Raid, and Optane without Raid as my options.

I've set all possible passwords and used ctrl+s on the main tab in bios to see all my options. AHCI is not there.

Would updating bios fix this? I can't find a workaround here.

Best Answer

  • Leostat
    Leostat ACE Posts: 3,043 Pathfinder
    edited February 2021 Answer ✓
    Options
    Pre warning im doing this from reading online ( https://www.intel.com/content/dam/www/public/us/en/documents/white-papers/rst-linux-paper.pdf  ) so i wont be offended if you skip over it, If acer want to send me a lappy to do some testing / write ups on Ubuntu on Nitro And predator laptops then hit me up 😂 

    You *may* be able to use mdadm to get it to work by using mdadm but it depends as ive not actully done it. What that is is a raid management tool for linux, i know your laptop may have one drive but it works as a intermeditate layer between the OS and the driver management

    First boot into the Live CD dont do the install, then try this:
    # Install the application
    sudo apt install mdadm
    # Get info from the driver (could you post this?)
    sudo mdadm -–detail-platform
    # Query the drive (could you post the result of this?)
    sudo mdadm -E /dev/sda
    # Create a fake raid array with the one drive
    IMSM_NO_PLATFORM=1 sudo mdadm --assemble /dev/md0 /dev/sda
    # If this doesnt work try this
    IMSM_NO_PLATFORM=1 mdadm --assemble --scan --verbose
    # Query the drive info (If this works please post the info!)
    sudo mdadm --query --detail  /dev/md0


Answers

  • Leostat
    Leostat ACE Posts: 3,043 Pathfinder
    edited February 2021 Answer ✓
    Options
    Pre warning im doing this from reading online ( https://www.intel.com/content/dam/www/public/us/en/documents/white-papers/rst-linux-paper.pdf  ) so i wont be offended if you skip over it, If acer want to send me a lappy to do some testing / write ups on Ubuntu on Nitro And predator laptops then hit me up 😂 

    You *may* be able to use mdadm to get it to work by using mdadm but it depends as ive not actully done it. What that is is a raid management tool for linux, i know your laptop may have one drive but it works as a intermeditate layer between the OS and the driver management

    First boot into the Live CD dont do the install, then try this:
    # Install the application
    sudo apt install mdadm
    # Get info from the driver (could you post this?)
    sudo mdadm -–detail-platform
    # Query the drive (could you post the result of this?)
    sudo mdadm -E /dev/sda
    # Create a fake raid array with the one drive
    IMSM_NO_PLATFORM=1 sudo mdadm --assemble /dev/md0 /dev/sda
    # If this doesnt work try this
    IMSM_NO_PLATFORM=1 mdadm --assemble --scan --verbose
    # Query the drive info (If this works please post the info!)
    sudo mdadm --query --detail  /dev/md0


  • JeffFF
    JeffFF Member Posts: 7

    Tinkerer

    Options
    Hi thanks for the feedback, I don't think it worked. Possibly one complication is that I've got NVMe SSD drives that may need their own driver.

    Here's the output

    ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ sudo apt-get install mdadm
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree       
    Reading state information... Done
    Suggested packages:
      default-mta | mail-transport-agent dracut-core
    The following NEW packages will be installed:
      mdadm
    0 upgraded, 1 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
    Need to get 417 kB of archives.
    After this operation, 1,255 kB of additional disk space will be used.
    Get:1 http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal-updates/main amd64 mdadm amd64 4.1-5ubuntu1.2 [417 kB]
    Fetched 417 kB in 1s (705 kB/s)
    Preconfiguring packages ...
    Selecting previously unselected package mdadm.
    (Reading database ... 189770 files and directories currently installed.)
    Preparing to unpack .../mdadm_4.1-5ubuntu1.2_amd64.deb ...
    Unpacking mdadm (4.1-5ubuntu1.2) ...
    Setting up mdadm (4.1-5ubuntu1.2) ...
    Generating mdadm.conf... done.
    update-initramfs is disabled since running on read-only media
    /usr/sbin/grub-probe: error: failed to get canonical path of `/cow'.
    Created symlink /etc/systemd/system/mdmonitor.service.wants/mdcheck_continue.timer → /lib/systemd/system/mdcheck_continue.timer.
    Created symlink /etc/systemd/system/mdmonitor.service.wants/mdcheck_start.timer → /lib/systemd/system/mdcheck_start.timer.
    Created symlink /etc/systemd/system/mdmonitor.service.wants/mdmonitor-oneshot.timer → /lib/systemd/system/mdmonitor-oneshot.timer.
    Processing triggers for man-db (2.9.1-1) ...
    ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ sudo mdadm --detail-platform
           Platform : Intel(R) Rapid Storage Technology
            Version : 17.5.2.4317
        RAID Levels :
        Chunk Sizes : 4k 8k 16k 32k 64k 128k
        2TB volumes : supported
          2TB disks : supported
          Max Disks : 15
        Max Volumes : 2 per array, 4 per controller
     I/O Controller : /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:17.0 (SATA)
              Port0 : - no device attached -
              Port1 : - no device attached -

    ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ sudo mdadm -E /dev/sda
    /dev/sda:
       MBR Magic : aa55
    Partition[0] :      5619584 sectors at            0 (type 00)
    Partition[1] :         8000 sectors at         1700 (type ef)
    Partition[2] :     54817780 sectors at      5619712 (type 83)
    ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ IMSM_NO_PLATFORM=1 sudo mdadm --assemble /dev/md0 /dev/sda
    mdadm: Cannot assemble mbr metadata on /dev/sda
    mdadm: /dev/sda has no superblock - assembly aborted
    ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ IMSM_NO_PLATFORM=1 mdadm --assemble --scan --verbose
    mdadm: must be super-user to perform this action
    ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ IMSM_NO_PLATFORM=1 sudo mdadm --assemble --scan --verbose
    mdadm: looking for devices for further assembly
    mdadm: no recogniseable superblock on /dev/sda3
    mdadm: Cannot assemble mbr metadata on /dev/sda2
    mdadm: Cannot assemble mbr metadata on /dev/sda1
    mdadm: Cannot assemble mbr metadata on /dev/sda
    mdadm: no recogniseable superblock on /dev/loop5
    mdadm: no recogniseable superblock on /dev/loop4
    mdadm: no recogniseable superblock on /dev/loop3
    mdadm: no recogniseable superblock on /dev/loop2
    mdadm: no recogniseable superblock on /dev/loop1
    mdadm: no recogniseable superblock on /dev/loop0
    mdadm: No arrays found in config file or automatically

  • Leostat
    Leostat ACE Posts: 3,043 Pathfinder
    Options
    That gives me something to go off thank you :) ,I will have a look around and see if I can figure something out for you 👍
  • JeffFF
    JeffFF Member Posts: 7

    Tinkerer

    Options
    Thanks for your assistance! I've got quite a situation lol.

    Holy cow, I just checked today and...the AHCI option is there now??...no idea where it came from but its there.

    So, I am calling this solved, thanks so much!
  • Leostat
    Leostat ACE Posts: 3,043 Pathfinder
    Options
    How bizzar ! Glad it's just working but wonder what enables the option 🤔
  • JeffFF
    JeffFF Member Posts: 7

    Tinkerer

    Options
    Ok so I am now installing Mint, I thought my NVMe drive was a secondary problem but it was not I guess. It is recognized fine.

    I turned Secure Boot and Fast Boot off.

    So I wonder whether your fix was what gave me this new option!?! I also have a third option now in Advanced which is storage device configuration. I don't quite know when those popped up though, but it was recently so...thanks for what may have been a real working solution!

    I also turned on every single possible password, so admin and user and pass on boot. Then I turned off pass on boot, it was too annoying. And I turned on F12 boot menu fwtw

    Finally, I did explore with the latest Ubuntu, but it was the same problem. Don't think the ubuntu live disk would change anything. However it does scan the hardware, idk really.

    It is possible but less likely that the fix provided below was the trick that worked, I possibly didn't notice the change in bios options immediately. I'm putting it here in case, so all the info is here. I was just testing by trying to install, when I should have been going into bios each time to check the options.

    With this solution, you must edit grub and run it, which I did, but only once and then after that I used the standard grub. With this solution, add the following after 'quiet splash' in the grub under linux entry (e in grub screen) with the live disk, and then restart with that (ctrl-x)

    nvme_core.default_ps_max_latency_us=200


    Anyway, thanks so much for getting me to the other side! Its lonely when you don't know when it will end lol
  • JeffFF
    JeffFF Member Posts: 7

    Tinkerer

    Options
    also my system was A315-57G