PREDATOR DEN

 

Share your setup and talk about your favorite games, benchmark results, upcoming events, or anything related to Predator gaming products.

image

ThrottleStop Undervolt Profiles Pre-Made

1356719

Comments

  • ThamerovThamerov Member Posts: 13

    Tinkerer

    @xapim hey bro, talked to reseller about cpu high temp even with built-in (undervolt) and informed me that they provide repasting under warranty, 2morow gonna do it.. , btw thx for your help and advise. #peace
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,083 Pathfinder
    Thamerov said:
    @xapim hey bro, talked to reseller about cpu high temp even with built-in (undervolt) and informed me that they provide repasting under warranty, 2morow gonna do it.. , btw thx for your help and advise. #peace
    No worries glad to help 👍


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • arrmandouarrmandou Member Posts: 1 New User

    How to set Throttlestop to auto startup at boot

    Once you have tested thoroughly the Throttlestop configurations you've downloaded (And by thoroughly I mean HOURS of gaming or high productivity use) you can set Throttlestop to automatically start at system boot up by following this guide to create a task schedule. I have yet to see any issues arise from using my setups.

    Example photo of Before & After Throttlestop



    Let me know in the comments below your results and if you have any questions!
    Enjoy!
    Bro I can't seem to open your link on How to set Throttlestop to auto startup at auto startup at boot. Can someone please re direct me to the link? Please, thanks guys.
  • XdxDXdxD Member Posts: 1,209 Overclocked Contributor
    arrmandou said:

    How to set Throttlestop to auto startup at boot

    Once you have tested thoroughly the Throttlestop configurations you've downloaded (And by thoroughly I mean HOURS of gaming or high productivity use) you can set Throttlestop to automatically start at system boot up by following this guide to create a task schedule. I have yet to see any issues arise from using my setups.

    Example photo of Before & After Throttlestop



    Let me know in the comments below your results and if you have any questions!
    Enjoy!
    Bro I can't seem to open your link on How to set Throttlestop to auto startup at auto startup at boot. Can someone please re direct me to the link? Please, thanks guys.
    There you go : Task Scheduling TS.
    Trying to do my best here - Your happy Predator owner =)!
  • Maggielucy1Maggielucy1 Member Posts: 15 Troubleshooter
    Red-Sand said:

    ThrottleStop Pre-Configured Setups


    I've compiled a bundle of ThrottleStop configurations for various CPU types.
    Each of these downloads are specific to the CPU listed and come pre-setup to optimum undervolt, Speed Shift EPP, power limits and other various tweaks.

    Each setup has energy governance for while plugged in and on battery:
    Profiles will automatically switch between AC and battery profiles when you plug or unplug your laptop.

    Since the Nvidia GPU switches to "Powermizer" mode while on battery, the battery CPU profiles were adjusted accordingly to maintain proper performance and battery efficiency.

    Note: Nothing negative can happen to your system from using these configurations. 
    At worst case - Your laptop will reboot but no damage would have been done (I have yet to see this happen from my files)
    These configurations can be used even if your Predator Sense has undervolting built in.


    These profiles may cause certain games to lose a few FPS but drop temperatures variably between 5-20 C.

    **DISCLAIMER**
    While I have tested these profiles extensively, that doesn't guarantee that your system will accept it without issue.
    Variables such as tweaks you've imposed yourself could cause conflicts with unknown effects.
    Please proceed with caution.

    How to use these files:
    1. Simply download (& extract if required) the folder signatured with the same CPU you have in your system and place it in "My Documents"
    2. Open the folder and run the "Throttlestop.exe" and you're done. (Yes really it's that simple)

    i5-7300HQ
    i7-7700HQ
    i5-8300Hi7-8750Hi5-9300H (Coming Soon)
    In progress (I do not have a system with this CPU at this time to test)
    i7-9750H

    How to set Throttlestop to auto startup at boot

    Once you have tested thoroughly the Throttlestop configurations you've downloaded (And by thoroughly I mean HOURS of gaming or high productivity use) you can set Throttlestop to automatically start at system boot up by following this guide to create a task schedule. I have yet to see any issues arise from using my setups.

    Example photo of Before & After Throttlestop



    Let me know in the comments below your results and if you have any questions!
    Enjoy!
    Hey, how are we supposed to know which one to use? I can't seem to download any of them from my drive and none of them will tell me what kind of CPU they fix
  • XdxDXdxD Member Posts: 1,209 Overclocked Contributor
    edited November 2019
    @Maggielucy1, the link under your processor's name is what you need.
    Trying to do my best here - Your happy Predator owner =)!
  • neon989neon989 Member Posts: 47 Troubleshooter
    hi. might be a stupid question but when I copy the link for the 9750 into a browser it does nothing so I cannot download anything??
  • neon989neon989 Member Posts: 47 Troubleshooter
    edited November 2019
    hi all, I know it's an old thread but when i click on my processor and paste the link into my browser nothing happens? Could someone be so kind as to give an utter noob a hand to try and undervolt my new helios 500 with an i7 9750 and 2070 max q... bios version 1.12 and a newer version of predator sense that does not allow me to modify anything in it bar the GPU overclock. I have never done this before so treat me like an ***** if you feel so inclined to do so. thanks in advance :) 
  • XdxDXdxD Member Posts: 1,209 Overclocked Contributor
    neon989 said:
    hi all, I know it's an old thread but when i click on my processor and paste the link into my browser nothing happens? Could someone be so kind as to give an utter noob a hand to try and undervolt my new helios 500 with an i7 9750 and 2070 max q... bios version 1.12 and a newer version of predator sense that does not allow me to modify anything in it bar the GPU overclock. I have never done this before so treat me like an ***** if you feel so inclined to do so. thanks in advance :) 
    There you go: i7-9750H.
    Trying to do my best here - Your happy Predator owner =)!
  • kazpentrey19kazpentrey19 Member Posts: 1 New User
    It worked for me.. thank you ☺️..
  • strider16strider16 Member Posts: 105 Skilled Fixer
    I tested the 7700hq profile, it looks good, but it undervolted a bit less than my manual testing, and I think it doesn't go turbo clocks. Is that intentional?
    I still don't noticed sensible performance drawbacks, but it is scoring lower in userbenchmark.

    Besides, what is the difference between intel gpu and igpu unslice?
    Nothing peaks at the same time...
    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/33054103

  • lagartinho13lagartinho13 Member Posts: 7

    Tinkerer

    when i try to launch the app this happend
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,083 Pathfinder
    edited December 2019
    when i try to launch the app this happend
    lagartinho13 Reinstall all net framework versions check TS forum for a fix if needed download the missing dll file check here


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • belikbelik Member Posts: 397 Seasoned Practitioner
    Is there a full list which exactly adjustments are made in these TS profiles?

  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,083 Pathfinder
    edited December 2019
    belik no they were tested accordingly by those who had the exact cpu models the only thing you can do to compare its to edit the ini files and see the values to compare each one


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • OMEGASHINZOMEGASHINZ Member Posts: 4 New User
    edited January 14
    can you make please a profile to run  an i7 8750h at 3.0 ghz and not more that that? please
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,083 Pathfinder
    edited January 2
    OMEGASHINZ you dont need a new profile use the default here and just set it up yourself to lock it at 3.0 you can change your profile settings as much as you want (as long as you know exactly what youre doing ) i suggest you to look for instructions in the throttlestop community to know exactly which settings do what


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • OMEGASHINZOMEGASHINZ Member Posts: 4 New User
    xapim said:
    OMEGASHINZ you dont need a new profile use the default here and just set it up yourself to lock it at 3.0 you can change your profile settings as much as you want (as long as you know exactly what youre doing ) i suggest you to look for instructions in the throttlestop community to know exactly which settings do what
    yeah I figured out how to do. now my nitro 5 is rocking. - 150 uv 3.00 ghz, games are still smooth, temps around 83 max and often pc is quiet
  • iHeliosiHelios Member Posts: 2 New User
    Thank you so much, i'll give it a try.
  • FreakshowFreakshow Member Posts: 6

    Tinkerer

    Any idea what’s the setting for i7-9750H?
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online1.9K

BentuuJoao
BentuuJoao
cdv8808
cdv8808
CharlesDarwin
CharlesDarwin
Cyriix
Cyriix
executioner_06
executioner_06
franckhope
franckhope
Jonnumberone
Jonnumberone
jp04
jp04
Pat242
Pat242
RM1953
RM1953
struct_dhancha
struct_dhancha
Suchanek
Suchanek
ZachJohnson
ZachJohnson
+1.8K Guests