Examples: Monday, today, last week, Mar 26, 3/26/04

Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-51 56RE - Does this laptop has 144hz screen?

NOAXNOAX Posts: 5Member New User
edited June 25 in Predator Laptops
Acer predator helios 300 ph315-51 56re
Does this laptop has 144hz display?? 
«1

FAQ & Answers

  • MaClaneMaClane Posts: 12,191ACE Trailblazer
    Good Morning NOAX !

    Did you correctly enter the template?
    I could not find exact information about what was reported.
    Most models in the Predator Helios 300 series are 144Hz.


    Se minha resposta foi útil, deixe um Curtir, marque como Solucionado e clique em Promover!
    Caso contrario, fico a disposição para tentarmos sanar suas duvidas e resolver seus problemas!
    Atenciosamente:  J. MaClane™

    If my answer was helpful, leave a Like, flag as Fixed and click Promote!
    Otherwise, I am willing to try to heal your doubts and solve your problems!
    Sincerely, J. MaClane ™

    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German Community, I will be using Google Translate!

                              ACE Trailblazer 2014 - 2019 

  • NOAXNOAX Posts: 5Member New User
    I HAVE MENTIONED THE CORRECT DETAILS 😊



  • NOAXNOAX Posts: 5Member New User
    Can you tell me if all  nvidia 1060 predator laptops have 144hz
  • MaClaneMaClane Posts: 12,191ACE Trailblazer
    The selling market is Indian?
    Se minha resposta foi útil, deixe um Curtir, marque como Solucionado e clique em Promover!
    Caso contrario, fico a disposição para tentarmos sanar suas duvidas e resolver seus problemas!
    Atenciosamente:  J. MaClane™

    If my answer was helpful, leave a Like, flag as Fixed and click Promote!
    Otherwise, I am willing to try to heal your doubts and solve your problems!
    Sincerely, J. MaClane ™

    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German Community, I will be using Google Translate!

                              ACE Trailblazer 2014 - 2019 

  • NOAXNOAX Posts: 5Member New User
    Yes market is india
  • MaClaneMaClane Posts: 12,191ACE Trailblazer
    I suggest you make sure with the seller.
    The easiest way is to check the box of the device that has such specifications.
    But all the models in this series that check dash have 144Hz screen.
    Se minha resposta foi útil, deixe um Curtir, marque como Solucionado e clique em Promover!
    Caso contrario, fico a disposição para tentarmos sanar suas duvidas e resolver seus problemas!
    Atenciosamente:  J. MaClane™

    If my answer was helpful, leave a Like, flag as Fixed and click Promote!
    Otherwise, I am willing to try to heal your doubts and solve your problems!
    Sincerely, J. MaClane ™

    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German Community, I will be using Google Translate!

                              ACE Trailblazer 2014 - 2019 

  • NOAXNOAX Posts: 5Member New User
    Dash means?? 
  • MaClaneMaClane Posts: 12,191ACE Trailblazer
    Acer Dashboard, the reference page for all products.

    Se minha resposta foi útil, deixe um Curtir, marque como Solucionado e clique em Promover!
    Caso contrario, fico a disposição para tentarmos sanar suas duvidas e resolver seus problemas!
    Atenciosamente:  J. MaClane™

    If my answer was helpful, leave a Like, flag as Fixed and click Promote!
    Otherwise, I am willing to try to heal your doubts and solve your problems!
    Sincerely, J. MaClane ™

    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German Community, I will be using Google Translate!

                              ACE Trailblazer 2014 - 2019 

  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho Posts: 26,309ACE Trailblazer
    Generally, when the model supports 144hz, you should have this sticker on the display!
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • xapimxapim Posts: 3,106ACE Pathfinder
    edited June 25
    NOAX as @egydiocoelho stated above if the screen has 1080 sticker its only 60Hz to be 144hz it has to have the 144hz sticker on the display frame and as alwasy on flipkart doesnt mention anything about 144hz so it would be 60hz i suppose

    https://www.flipkart.com/acer-predator-helios-300-core-i5-8th-gen-8-gb-16-optane-2-tb-hdd-windows-10-home-6-graphics-ph315-51-56re-gaming-laptop/p/itmfhbwsneugupnk?pid=COMFHBWS9YHQR9HB&lid=LSTCOMFHBWS9YHQR9HBASYZML&marketplace=FLIPKART

    Display And Audio Features
    Touchscreen
    • No
    Screen Size
    • 39.62 cm (15.6 inch)
    Screen Resolution
    • 1920 x 1080 Pixel >>>>>> 60HZ
    Screen Type
    • Full HD LED Backlit IPS Display


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • kiran_2309kiran_2309 Posts: 3Member New User
    Short answer. Yes, it does have 144Hz display. Consider this as this is coming from a certified buyer from the same flipkart page.
  • xapimxapim Posts: 3,106ACE Pathfinder
    edited July 10
    Short answer. Yes, it does have 144Hz display. Consider this as this is coming from a certified buyer from the same flipkart page.
    Are you talking about the same exact model stated in this thread because on flipkart states 60Hz not 144 and flipkart tends to obscure specs according to reviews i had seen (broken seals swapped hardware etc...) i wouldnt buy anything from there even if it was really cheap would prefer not to have warranty at all and import it if i had no other choice but them fortunately i dont have to deal with them


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • kiran_2309kiran_2309 Posts: 3Member New User
    These are the specs on the box received.
  • xapimxapim Posts: 3,106ACE Pathfinder
    edited July 11
    Well its just a matter of booting it up and check on windows if its supports 144 and set it up :) those Indian setups with optane memory instead of an ssd they just dont attract my attention anyway in my view i would never buy a gaming laptop with optane instead of an ssd  theres no actual improvement at all by loosing 1 m.2 slot that could be used with an ssd with actual usable space instead and its slower with less even less storage space those are just my thoughts but an OS running on HDD its a thing from the past now even with optane helping caching it its not really worth it but hey everyone only gets what they can afford


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • kiran_2309kiran_2309 Posts: 3Member New User
    The optane module can be anyway upgraded to m.2 ssd as it suits. The only use I'm expecting for the optane module is to improve boot time. Yes like you said everyone gets what they can afford. There is atleast 30 to 50% increase in price for all the electronics when imported. Like hp omen 15 dc1030nr, retails for 2000 usd and upwards.
  • xapimxapim Posts: 3,106ACE Pathfinder
    edited July 12
    The optane module can be anyway upgraded to m.2 ssd as it suits. The only use I'm expecting for the optane module is to improve boot time. Yes like you said everyone gets what they can afford. There is atleast 30 to 50% increase in price for all the electronics when imported. Like hp omen 15 dc1030nr, retails for 2000 usd and upwards.
    Yes that correct the trick its to get it cheaper and upgrade later :) but the optane will never be as fast booting as s m.2 ssd in my view but if that was your intention to upgrade the optane to ssd great :) i also recommend to upgrade your ram to at least 16gb dual channel and yes the import takes/customs are a nightmare in most countries and not worth at all in some cases


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • Heisenberg_BHeisenberg_B Posts: 3Member New User
    Hello @kiran_2309 , @NOAX , @xapim , good discussion something which I was interested in .  @kiran_2309 I'm planning to buy the same PH315 51 56RE Model getting it in bit cheaper price from Lamington Road Mumbai.Guy told me it's NOT 144Hz but I am going again to check about the same. (lso part no. is also same i.e. NH-Q47S1.002) My question is can we change memory to 250 GB SSD and upgrade one more 8 GB RAM stick from official Acer India service center ? & any idea how much it will cost?
  • xapimxapim Posts: 3,106ACE Pathfinder
    Hello @kiran_2309 , @NOAX , @xapim , good discussion something which I was interested in .  @kiran_2309 I'm planning to buy the same PH315 51 56RE Model getting it in bit cheaper price from Lamington Road Mumbai.Guy told me it's NOT 144Hz but I am going again to check about the same. (lso part no. is also same i.e. NH-Q47S1.002) My question is can we change memory to 250 GB SSD and upgrade one more 8 GB RAM stick from official Acer India service center ? & any idea how much it will cost?
    Heisenberg_B yes you can upgrade both regarding the ram make sure to either match the one you will have with the same size/clock/CL for dual channel (check cpu-z for details) or just take it out and buy a 16/32gb dual channel set depending on what you are planning to upgrade to :)


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/1969145569968592/
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • Heisenberg_BHeisenberg_B Posts: 3Member New User
    Hello @kiran_2309 , @NOAX , @xapim , good discussion something which I was interested in .  @kiran_2309 I'm planning to buy the same PH315 51 56RE Model getting it in bit cheaper price from Lamington Road Mumbai.Guy told me it's NOT 144Hz but I am going again to check about the same. (lso part no. is also same i.e. NH-Q47S1.002) My question is can we change memory to 250 GB SSD and upgrade one more 8 GB RAM stick from official Acer India service center ? & any idea how much it will cost?
  • Heisenberg_BHeisenberg_B Posts: 3Member New User
    Hello @kiran_2309 , @NOAX , @xapim , good discussion something which I was interested in .  @kiran_2309 I'm planning to buy the same PH315 51 56RE Model getting it in bit cheaper price from Lamington Road Mumbai.Guy told me it's NOT 144Hz but I am going again to check about the same. (lso part no. is also same i.e. NH-Q47S1.002) My question is can we change memory to 250 GB SSD and upgrade one more 8 GB RAM stick from official Acer India service center ? & any idea how much it will cost?
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online163

Abhinav17111
Abhinav17111
Acer-David
Acer-David
Acer-Harvey
Acer-Harvey
Acer-Jose
Acer-Jose
Acer-Manny
Acer-Manny
adelmahmoud
adelmahmoud
AlastairRoy
AlastairRoy
andylb
andylb
CapRipley
CapRipley
cassioalmeidas
cassioalmeidas
DaanIJ
DaanIJ
egydiocoelho
egydiocoelho
emarnsk
emarnsk
Gawain
Gawain
gibbng
gibbng
IDimitris7
IDimitris7
ifdavis
ifdavis
JohnDownard
JohnDownard
Jotaefe
Jotaefe
mohan2018
mohan2018
Vinderlan
Vinderlan
Zhenriquecps
Zhenriquecps
+141 Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

New Here?

So, what are the rules of this place? Check out our Acer Community User Agreement. Register to get all the benefits of being a member! Get social and introduce yourself in our Welcome Forum, or learn about our ACE Program and What's Happening at Acer.

Member Highlight

We would like to feature andylb as a outstanding member in the Acer Community. With his dedication and support efforts, andylb has become a Valued Contributor . On behalf of the Acer Community team and all our users, we want to recognize and thank you for your dedication!

Total Posts and Comments: 1198

Total Points:2947

Total Accepted Answers: 149

andylb High-End Contributor
Good Design Aware 2019
Predator Join the forum discussions on our
Predator line of products.
Find out about the Acer ACE program.