Review of the Helios 500

16781012

Comments

  • Red-SandRed-Sand ACE Posts: 1,861 Pathfinder
    TenTen1 said:
    oh wow, that's really cool. How did you make the background and everything?
    Background for what?
    - Hotel Hero
  • Saad98Saad98 Member Posts: 59 Devotee
    Congratulations on your new laptop buddy. If you’re giving away any of your older ones lemme knowXD 
  • _albie__albie_ Member Posts: 44 Devotee
    edited June 2019
    Red-Sand said:
    d3dx9 said:
    Great overview master, but how did Acer decrease the Temp like this? With i9 CPU!

    5 heat pipes + quality thermal paste + dual exhaust ports per fan = A well oiled machine 😎
    I disagree! When I play FPS (all settings to maximum) I see 97C !! (and that's with a laptop cooler! Without the cooler the laptop would insta-shutdown)

    this is from yesterday

  • mankvlmankvl Member Posts: 51 Devotee
    _albie_ said:
    Red-Sand said:
    d3dx9 said:
    Great overview master, but how did Acer decrease the Temp like this? With i9 CPU!

    5 heat pipes + quality thermal paste + dual exhaust ports per fan = A well oiled machine 😎
    I disagree! When I play FPS (all settings to maximum) I see 97C !! (and that's with a laptop cooler! Without the cooler the laptop would insta-shutdown)

    this is from yesterday

    Yours is i9... 
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,591 Pathfinder
    edited June 2019
    _albie_ said:
    Red-Sand said:
    d3dx9 said:
    Great overview master, but how did Acer decrease the Temp like this? With i9 CPU!

    5 heat pipes + quality thermal paste + dual exhaust ports per fan = A well oiled machine 😎
    I disagree! When I play FPS (all settings to maximum) I see 97C !! (and that's with a laptop cooler! Without the cooler the laptop would insta-shutdown)

    this is from yesterday

    If youre having those temps on your H500 you have a bad thermal paste have it repasted with a proper thermal paste and all the issues will be gone because you have the best of the beast in in laptop gaming cooling so far except probably the new 2019 predators :) hopefully


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/PredatorHelios300
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • MvchiatoMvchiato Member Posts: 6

    Tinkerer

    Does the i7 version of this laptop come with the ssd raided? I’m thinking about buying it and have been looking at upgrade options - particularly the hdd to ssd and having the OS on the new SSD and wanted to know if that would be a problem. I don’t know much about laptops and upgrading besides what I’ve learned from watching hours of laptop/pc videos on YouTube.
  • Unkn0wn1Unkn0wn1 Member Posts: 5

    Tinkerer

    Mvchiato said:
    Does the i7 version of this laptop come with the ssd raided? I’m thinking about buying it and have been looking at upgrade options - particularly the hdd to ssd and having the OS on the new SSD and wanted to know if that would be a problem. I don’t know much about laptops and upgrading besides what I’ve learned from watching hours of laptop/pc videos on YouTube.
    There are a few different configurations of the i7-8750H version, but the most common one has a 512GB NVME SSD + 1TB SSD. So no RAID out-of-the-box, but you can always add a second NVME SSD (the one that comes with the Helios 500 is pretty fast) and choose to configure RAID via those two.
  • MvchiatoMvchiato Member Posts: 6

    Tinkerer

    Unkn0wn1 said:
    Mvchiato said:
    Does the i7 version of this laptop come with the ssd raided? I’m thinking about buying it and have been looking at upgrade options - particularly the hdd to ssd and having the OS on the new SSD and wanted to know if that would be a problem. I don’t know much about laptops and upgrading besides what I’ve learned from watching hours of laptop/pc videos on YouTube.
    There are a few different configurations of the i7-8750H version, but the most common one has a 512GB NVME SSD + 1TB SSD. So no RAID out-of-the-box, but you can always add a second NVME SSD (the one that comes with the Helios 500 is pretty fast) and choose to configure RAID via those two.
    @Unkn0wn1 - thanks. I’m not really interested in raid but was confused by a couple of posts in here that discussed having issues putting the OS on the 2.5 drive because of raid. I was considering the 256 version on the acer site and just wanted to make sure because I didn’t want to mess anything up. 
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,591 Pathfinder
    edited June 2019
    Mvchiato said:
    Unkn0wn1 said:
    Mvchiato said:
    Does the i7 version of this laptop come with the ssd raided? I’m thinking about buying it and have been looking at upgrade options - particularly the hdd to ssd and having the OS on the new SSD and wanted to know if that would be a problem. I don’t know much about laptops and upgrading besides what I’ve learned from watching hours of laptop/pc videos on YouTube.
    There are a few different configurations of the i7-8750H version, but the most common one has a 512GB NVME SSD + 1TB SSD. So no RAID out-of-the-box, but you can always add a second NVME SSD (the one that comes with the Helios 500 is pretty fast) and choose to configure RAID via those two.
    @Unkn0wn1 - thanks. I’m not really interested in raid but was confused by a couple of posts in here that discussed having issues putting the OS on the 2.5 drive because of raid. I was considering the 256 version on the acer site and just wanted to make sure because I didn’t want to mess anything up. 
    Raid will only work with drives with the same size and same specs/form factor for ex m.2 with m.2 will not work with m.2 and normal hdd and if the sizes are not the same it will usually assume the smallest there are loads of cases here where the users were prompted to setup the raid and lost access to the 1tb hdd became hidden and unusable


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/PredatorHelios300
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • MvchiatoMvchiato Member Posts: 6

    Tinkerer

    edited June 2019
    @xapim that makes sense. So I’m planning on switching out the 2.5 in hdd with a 1tb ssd. Are there any precautions i need to take so that I don’t actually set the hdd up in raid on first boot? Or is this something that isn’t really possible to do unintentionally? 

    Also do you know what the process of moving the os onto the new 2.5 ssd would entail? And sorry for all of the questions. I’m still working on becoming well versed in the art of laptops and pc’s but I’m not quite there yet. 
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,591 Pathfinder
    edited June 2019
    ignore the intel rst advices to setup raid or uninstall it if you dont need it regarding cloning you can use easeus partition masted to clone any drive into another one just for curiosity you have the OS in your 2.5hdd ???you dont have an m.2 ssd ???


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/PredatorHelios300
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • MvchiatoMvchiato Member Posts: 6

    Tinkerer

    @xapim the one I’m ordering has the OS on the 256 ssd. And has the 1tb hdd In addition. I was possibly planning to swap the 1tb hdd with and ssd and put the os on there but I’m still researching the best configuration for my personal needs in regards to that. It will be here soon and I just wanted to make sure I don’t mess everything up when I power it in for the first time. 
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,591 Pathfinder
    edited June 2019
    Mvchiato personally i wouldnt move the OS into the 2.5 drive it will be a bit slower even on an ssd the sata port has less performance than the m.2 what i did was i upgraded my m.2 to 2tb (cloned the 128gb ssd into my 2tb) still have the original 1tb hdd and also have an external 5tb 2.5 drive in an 10gbps usb 3.0/usb-c enclosure and also upgraded my ram to 32gb hyperx 2666



    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/PredatorHelios300
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • MvchiatoMvchiato Member Posts: 6

    Tinkerer

    @xapim thanks. I didn’t know about it being slower if I moved it onto the 2.5 drive. And to do the cloning I would use the easeus partition that you mentioned above? Thanks for all of your help.
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 6,591 Pathfinder
    Mvchiato said:
    @xapim thanks. I didn’t know about it being slower if I moved it onto the 2.5 drive. And to do the cloning I would use the easeus partition that you mentioned above? Thanks for all of your help.
    Mvchiato personally i always used Easeus never had any issues but there are other cloning softwares


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/PredatorHelios300
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • Red-SandRed-Sand ACE Posts: 1,861 Pathfinder
    If you don't want RAID by default disable it in the BIOs.
    - Hotel Hero
  • Laptop_GamingLaptop_Gaming Member Posts: 5

    Tinkerer

    edited June 2019
    Thanks for Review XXXXX.

    [Post edited to remove inappropriate or personal content -Acer-Manny]

  • mankvlmankvl Member Posts: 51 Devotee
    @mikeyjames set all 3 predator sense xtu profiles to same undervolt, I noticed that when wanted to make normal - 1.6 but max -1.5. Normal was always reseted to 0 after changing from max to normal in predatorsense. 
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online1.2K

Acer-Erick
Acer-Erick
amarever
amarever
AutoCPS
AutoCPS
beanerton
beanerton
BigGoosey
BigGoosey
Blacksmiths
Blacksmiths
Branden
Branden
Clarkey88
Clarkey88
Cyriix
Cyriix
Darens
Darens
eNetworksGuy
eNetworksGuy
franx8
franx8
gianna4816
gianna4816
gonzifp
gonzifp
HellytonnMoura
HellytonnMoura
iZASK
iZASK
JEJV
JEJV
JoJo144
JoJo144
KaviKenS
KaviKenS
LAFreitas
LAFreitas
mariox03
mariox03
Naveen70987
Naveen70987
pax17
pax17
RenanVilela
RenanVilela
sato_leo
sato_leo
scogan
scogan
Second
Second
turbosam
turbosam
Wijaya11
Wijaya11
xapim
xapim
Yibo_de
Yibo_de
blasioanthony12345
blasioanthony12345
+1.2K Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. Sign in or register to get started.

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers

Get Product Information
( only)

Acer Support
Videos

Member Highlight

We are honored to have Leostat in the Acer Community. With their dedication, support and effort, Leostat has become one of the main collaborators. On behalf of our Acer Community Team and all of our users, we want to recognize and thank you for your dedication!

Total Posts and Comments: 1957

Total Points:6282

Total Accepted Answers: 244

Leostat Community Aficionado