Examples: Monday, today, last week, Mar 26, 3/26/04

Predator G9-593 Raid Array Removal

maged120990maged120990 Posts: 12Member
edited January 13 in Predator Laptops

Hello,

 

I am a new owner to a Predator G9-593 and I have created a RAID Array out of my HDD and SDD.

I have been reading the solution with the Raid Tool and even when I managed to get the Version that would go with Intel Rapid Storage Technology V 15 it still didn't work as the RAID array still exists.

 

Any idea what to do in this case?

Best Answer

  • IronFlyIronFly Posts: 17,891 Trailblazer
    Accepted Answer

    yes, delete the previous version.

    by the way you need to edit the Array name to OEMRAID0 or the raidtool will not work but i noticed the option is missing...are you running the iRST tool as administrator?

    I'm not an Acer employee.
    Click on "Like" if you find my answer useful or click on "Yes" if it answers your question.
«1

FAQ & Answers

  • maged120990maged120990 Posts: 12Member
  • IronFlyIronFly Posts: 17,891ACE Trailblazer

    try this version:

    ftp://ftp.acer-euro.com/Notebook/Predator/GX-792/RAID_Tool.zip

     

    can you please take a screenshot of iRST on Manage tab?

    I'm not an Acer employee.
    Click on "Like" if you find my answer useful or click on "Yes" if it answers your question.
  • maged120990maged120990 Posts: 12Member

    Sure thing I will give it a try, should I delete the Raid Tool folder created by the previous version first from the C: Volume?

     

    Capture2.PNG

  • IronFlyIronFly Posts: 17,891ACE Trailblazer
    Accepted Answer

    yes, delete the previous version.

    by the way you need to edit the Array name to OEMRAID0 or the raidtool will not work but i noticed the option is missing...are you running the iRST tool as administrator?

    I'm not an Acer employee.
    Click on "Like" if you find my answer useful or click on "Yes" if it answers your question.
  • maged120990maged120990 Posts: 12Member

    Wow! That actually Worked! Smiley Happy)

     

    But now in the disk management the disk is offline, what's next?

  • maged120990maged120990 Posts: 12Member
  • IronFlyIronFly Posts: 17,891ACE Trailblazer

    first of all right click all the partition on the offline HDD and choose to delete them, then format the HDD as NTFS, then check if it's back online

     

    if you are not able to delete the partition, since it's offline, turn it online:

    windows logo key + x

    choose command prompt admin

    then type

    diskpart
    list disk
    select 1
    online

    exit

    I'm not an Acer employee.
    Click on "Like" if you find my answer useful or click on "Yes" if it answers your question.
  • maged120990maged120990 Posts: 12Member

    I couldn't delete them offline, so I put it back online and I was able to delete them after.

    However, there is still 2 partitions  (one of 100MB and one of 1 GB) that don't seem to be delete(able) 

     

    Should I just ignore them?

     

    Capture.PNG

  • maged120990maged120990 Posts: 12Member

    Oh and btw it still doesn't show on the windows explorer.. only in the disk management.

  • IronFlyIronFly Posts: 17,891ACE Trailblazer

    the HDD must be formatted and assigned a letter to be visible on file explorer

     

    enter command prompt

    diskpart

    list disk

    select 1

    clear

     

    wait until it finish...let me know it the partitions are gone.

    I'm not an Acer employee.
    Click on "Like" if you find my answer useful or click on "Yes" if it answers your question.
  • maged120990maged120990 Posts: 12Member

    THEY ARE GONE! (Y)

     

    I am now about to create a simple volume and assigned a letter to it. a stupid question though.. Should I use NTFS or exFAT?

  • IronFlyIronFly Posts: 17,891ACE Trailblazer

    NTFS

    I'm not an Acer employee.
    Click on "Like" if you find my answer useful or click on "Yes" if it answers your question.
  • maged120990maged120990 Posts: 12Member

    Thank you so much! you have been a lot of help when I had lost hope! 

  • IronFlyIronFly Posts: 17,891ACE Trailblazer

    you welcome.

    I'm not an Acer employee.
    Click on "Like" if you find my answer useful or click on "Yes" if it answers your question.
  • LaddieLaddie Posts: 3Member

    I have been following this as I have the very same issue but sadly cannot download the RAID tool indicated on page 2.

     

    I recently purchased a Predator 17 and managed to make my second drive into the RAID 1 mirror. I am hoping I can undo this silliness and get the drive back.

     

    Can I do this without the tool? 

     

  • IronFlyIronFly Posts: 17,891ACE Trailblazer

    the link works, i just tried and you probably don't need to edit the array name.

    by the way i will attach it here.

    I'm not an Acer employee.
    Click on "Like" if you find my answer useful or click on "Yes" if it answers your question.
  • LaddieLaddie Posts: 3Member

    Thank you sir! For some reason the dozen times I tried downloading the other version... it timed out.

     

    That one however did work. Super strange. Thanks again for your help!

     

    Best REgards,

    L

  • LaddieLaddie Posts: 3Member

    Sorry, me again.

     

    I tried following all these instructions and I am running into two problems:

     

    1) Disk 1 is either unintialized, or "Read Only". As in, when I look at DISKPART ATTRIBUTE of Disk 1, it has this funny Read-only State = YES

    So I can't seem to assign it any drives or intialize the drive.

     

    2) Thinking I missed a step, I tried the RAID tool anyway within safe mode and get the following message:

    'drvload' is not recognized as an internal or external command

     

    I will start from scratch and try it all again.

     

    Thanks again for the help... not sure what I am doing wrong.

     

    could not get system information

     

    could not get system info

     

    1

     

    could not get system information

     

    could not get system info

     

    1

    done!

  • IronFlyIronFly Posts: 17,891ACE Trailblazer

    RAID tools worked or not?

     

    once you break the RAID, disk1 will be a raw drive or with some spare partitions, i already write all the diskpart command to clean the HDD and then you need to use windows disk management to format it.

     

    about drvload...i never wrote this command, there did you find it?

    I'm not an Acer employee.
    Click on "Like" if you find my answer useful or click on "Yes" if it answers your question.
  • AVJimAVJim Posts: 110Member Enthusiast

    IronFly you are the Man!

«1
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online135

Acer-David
Acer-David
brummyfan2
brummyfan2
dilfe
dilfe
guifrz
guifrz
IronFly
IronFly
Rooney
Rooney
Sharanji
Sharanji
zcasqueiro
zcasqueiro
+127 Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Acer Store Deutschland


KOSTENLOSER VERSAND - AUSGEZEICHNETER SERVICE

Facebook

New Here?

Register to get all the benefits of being a member! Get social and introduce yourself in our Welcome Forum, or learn about our ACE Program and What's Happening at Acer.