re-installing the Windows 7 OS, hardware: Aspire E1-731

Can Windows 7 be re-installed using a secondary (monitor / screen)?
I want to re-install the OS.

I dropped the laptop and broke the (primary) screen.

I have the OS installation on CDs, plus the OS comes installed on another partition.

Please advise.
Thanks, Tracey

Just FYI, I contacted Acer Technical Support during COVED.
I was told they could only email the shipper ticket, but the local library was closed (where I have internet/email access).
When I called ATS back after the library was re-opened I was told that service for the laptop was no longer available.

FAQ & Answers

  • JackEJackE ACE Posts: 37,390 Trailblazer
    We can find out quickly if you have an HDMI cable and a TV set.
    Jack E/NJ
  • Traceyad2032Traceyad2032 Member Posts: 6 New User
    Yes, the secondary monitor is an HDMI flat screen monitor
  • Traceyad2032Traceyad2032 Member Posts: 6 New User
    I would like to clone the hdd (?hdd -/- sdd?) just in case something goes wrong.
    I do not want loose my only lamely working installation.
    Is there a hdd cloning utility that does not need .net?

    I just tried installing a file utility.
    It needs .net4 to run, which .net4 is installed, but it says .net4 is not installed.
    This is why I want to re-install windows as it has a number of software issues.

    Please advise.
    Thanks, Tracey
    Just FYI: Previously windows had failed to load correctly for some unknown reason and it required that windows be restarted.
    When windows was restarted, all the folders on the drive were locked and some applications no longer work
    I contacted Acer to see if I could buy the hdd/sdd with the OS installed like it originally came,  but I was told no.
  • JackEJackE ACE Posts: 37,390 Trailblazer
    >>>I would like to clone the hdd (?hdd -/- sdd?) just in case something goes wrong.>>>

    Because HDDs or SSDs are so cheap these days, the safest option is to remove the old HDD (or SSD) and replace it with a new drive. (1TB WesternDigital  blue series HDDs are less than $50usd) Then fresh install Win7 software on it using Microsoft's Win7 method at this link  Just click on Win7.  Once a fresh copy of Win7  is installed on the the new drive, you can plug the old drive into a USB port using an inexpensive 2.5" USB-to-HDD adapter (less than $10usd) and use it as an additional D :  drive and copy anything off of it that you like.




    Jack E/NJ
  • Traceyad2032Traceyad2032 Member Posts: 6 New User
    Question#1: Can Windows 7 be re-installed on the [Acer E1-731] using the secondary hdmi monitor port from the recovery partition or Recovery CDs? (if so, see question#2)

    Issue#1: I have re-installed Windows 7 before, but the installation (process/steps) required the primary screen for the User Interface.  Example: I can set chkdsk to run, but chkdsk only displays on the primary screen and not display on the secondary screen.

    Question#2
    : If so, what are steps or settings are required so that installation process does NOT require the laptop's primary screen to be the User Interface?
    -or-
    What steps are needed to bypass the primary screen and respond to the installation prompts on the secondary screen?

    I made a set of installation disks (CDs) back when the laptop was new.
    The recovery partition is still fully intact.

    Geek squad at Best Buy says NO (laptop is too old).
    Acer TS has no comment.

    Please advise.
    Thanks, Tracey



  • JackEJackE ACE Posts: 37,390 Trailblazer
    Use the FN+F5 screen toggle key combination to try to switch from the broken lid screen to the HDMI external screen.
    Jack E/NJ
  • JackEJackE ACE Posts: 37,390 Trailblazer
    Also please don't start another thread on the same machine as it will only delay solutions and confuse forum users. Stay with and respond  to the original thread here. You can also scan your machine for appropriate upgrades specific to your model at crucial.com. Generally speaking you can install up to a 2TB SSD or HDD and 8GB DDR3 or DDR3L RAM.
    Jack E/NJ
  • Traceyad2032Traceyad2032 Member Posts: 6 New User
    I looked for the Graphics Options> Output To "TV" mentioned which seems to set the HDMI Monitor as the Video Output Device.
    However when I run chkdsk /f the output is sent to the primary screen, but chkdsk does not require User input!!! (the primary screen lights up)

    Question: If I run Acer Recovery Management, will ARM require User input from the primary screen to complete the process?

    If it does NOT require User input then I am good to go, but if not I'm stuck.

    Please advise.
    Thanks, Tracey
  • JackEJackE ACE Posts: 37,390 Trailblazer
    Like the original first time setup when you first got the PC, you must be able to answer questions and provide input during the installation. For example, what language? What timezone are you in? What name to you want to give the PC? What password?  Things like that won't happen automatically without some kind of human user input. If the external screen goes black during the process, then you press FN+F5 to turn it back on.  A full Win7 system reset should return the machine to it's original out of the box factory condition before you turned it on for the first time.
    Jack E/NJ
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online1.3K

Abhinay610
Abhinay610
Acer-Chantal
Acer-Chantal
audia
audia
Denis82
Denis82
johnsudar612
johnsudar612
Okky_tan
Okky_tan
StevenGen
StevenGen
Talent
Talent
wascas
wascas
Waznan
Waznan
+1.3K Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. Sign in or register to get started.

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers