Examples: Monday, today, last week, Mar 26, 3/26/04

Upgrading M.2 SSD & RAM (A515-51G-51C2)

VladaVlada Member Posts: 12

Tinkerer

Hi,
This is my first time asking Acer community.
I would like to ask some questions about M.2 and RAM. I hope someone would help me (@egydiocoelho).

I own Acer A515-51G-51C2 and I was planning to upgrade it with Kingston A2000 NVMe PCIe 500GB. Has anyone had any experience with it? If that could not work, I would like to try Samsung 970 EVO PLUS V-NAND NVMe 250GB, but someone in similar topic has experienced issue with it. Is it possible that only problem is it's capacity (@Darksaber77's is 500 GB) or maybe some software issue? If that could not work, I would like to try Kingston KC2000 250GB NVMe PCIe. What do you recommend?

I have some questions about RAM. I think maximal capacity for upgrading my model is 20 GB (4 built in + 16 additional). Is that correct? As I checked, working f(requency) is 2133 MHz, but I am having trouble to find module on that specific f in my country. So I could pick some on higher f (2400 or 2666 MHz) and it will be reduced to 2133 MHz. Which is fine. But, my question is: is it sure that it will work at all? Also, latency of my RAM is CL14. So, if I pick some with higher latency, additional RAM will work slower (on same f). But, again, is it going to work at all? For example, if I pick some with CL19 (assuming it will work) is it possible that I or laptop notice difference in performace, compared to built in module CL14 (with the naked eye) and have trouble with that? The difference is about 2,3 ns, if I calculated it right.

P.S. I tried to contact Acer support, but they did not respond to my e-mails.
        Also, English is not my native language, so I hope you will be able to understand me.

Best Answers

  • andylbandylb Posts: 3,829 Pathfinder
    edited January 11 Accepted Answer
    These are the RAM specs for your model. As you can see you can add 16gb to make 4 x 16 for 20gb total but max supported speed is 2133, yes you can install 2400 but it will run at 2133. CL (CAS) should ideally match but if not it will run at the slower of the two, the higher the CL the slower it is so your CL14 is on the fast side, however mismatched CL will not cause problems. Crucial guarantee compatibility for 2400 for your exact model, see link below
    https://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compatible-upgrade-for/Acer/aspire-a515-51g#MEMORYFilters



    Please click YES if I answered your question

    I am not an ACER employee
    Thank you and have a blessed day  B)

    ★★ ACE Pathfinder 2019★★

  • andylbandylb Posts: 3,829 Pathfinder
    edited January 11 Accepted Answer
    For your SSD you have one m2 expansion slot available for NVMe PCLe or SATA and as my colleague above says many users have installed 1Tb successfully
    The two SSD's in the table below have been Acer tested but many others will work well and the Kingston 250gb that you are looking at should be fine




    Please click YES if I answered your question

    I am not an ACER employee
    Thank you and have a blessed day  B)

    ★★ ACE Pathfinder 2019★★

FAQ & Answers

  • VladaVlada Member Posts: 12

    Tinkerer

    Just to check, is it possible to remove HDD and leave just with with M.2 and install OS on it?
  • andylbandylb ACE Posts: 3,829 Pathfinder
    You have a lot of questions there my friend but why don't you start of by studying the Userbenchmark page for your model. It is a summary of the most popular upgrades for your model taken from over 10,000 users. Also RAM and SSD's are readily available on Amazon so check that out
    https://www.userbenchmark.com/System/Acer-Aspire-A515-51G/61361

    Please click YES if I have answered your question

    Please click YES if I answered your question

    I am not an ACER employee
    Thank you and have a blessed day  B)

    ★★ ACE Pathfinder 2019★★

  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 47,837 Trailblazer
    About ssd, there was a user here in the English community who was able to successfully install a 1tb ssd nvme on model a515-51g. Therefore, it supports capacity larger than 256gb without problems. On ram, post a screenshot using the cpuz program.
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • VladaVlada Member Posts: 12

    Tinkerer

    andylb, thank you. I will try to find matching modules there.

    egydiocoelho, first thank you for familiarizing me with Community and for helping me! Is it going to work if I remove HDD and leave with just M.2 and OS on it? 
    Here is a screenshot of CPU-Z:


  • VladaVlada Member Posts: 12

    Tinkerer

    I forgot to add following image:
  • andylbandylb ACE Posts: 3,829 Pathfinder
    edited January 11 Accepted Answer
    These are the RAM specs for your model. As you can see you can add 16gb to make 4 x 16 for 20gb total but max supported speed is 2133, yes you can install 2400 but it will run at 2133. CL (CAS) should ideally match but if not it will run at the slower of the two, the higher the CL the slower it is so your CL14 is on the fast side, however mismatched CL will not cause problems. Crucial guarantee compatibility for 2400 for your exact model, see link below
    https://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compatible-upgrade-for/Acer/aspire-a515-51g#MEMORYFilters



    Please click YES if I answered your question

    I am not an ACER employee
    Thank you and have a blessed day  B)

    ★★ ACE Pathfinder 2019★★

  • andylbandylb ACE Posts: 3,829 Pathfinder
    edited January 11 Accepted Answer
    For your SSD you have one m2 expansion slot available for NVMe PCLe or SATA and as my colleague above says many users have installed 1Tb successfully
    The two SSD's in the table below have been Acer tested but many others will work well and the Kingston 250gb that you are looking at should be fine




    Please click YES if I answered your question

    I am not an ACER employee
    Thank you and have a blessed day  B)

    ★★ ACE Pathfinder 2019★★

  • VladaVlada Member Posts: 12

    Tinkerer

    @andylb, thank you very much!
    Just to clarify, I will try Kingston 500GB first.
    I cannot find that specific RAM (from Crucial's link) in my Country with appropriate conditions, so I will try some different. Thanks to you, now I know what I am looking for.
    When I buy M.2 and RAM, I will post it here, for future users.


  • andylbandylb ACE Posts: 3,829 Pathfinder
    Kingston is good for RAM and you can find a lot of RAM on Amazon 

    Please click YES if I answered your question

    I am not an ACER employee
    Thank you and have a blessed day  B)

    ★★ ACE Pathfinder 2019★★

  • VladaVlada Member Posts: 12

    Tinkerer

    andylb, thank you. I will try to find matching modules there.

    egydiocoelho, first thank you for familiarizing me with Community and for helping me! Is it going to work if I remove HDD and leave with just M.2 and OS on it? 
    Here is a screenshot of CPU-Z:


  • VladaVlada Member Posts: 12

    Tinkerer

    andylb, thank you. I will try to find matching modules there.

    egydiocoelho, first thank you for familiarizing me with Community and for helping me! Is it going to work if I remove HDD and leave with just M.2 and OS on it? 
    Here is a screenshot of CPU-Z:


  • andylbandylb ACE Posts: 3,829 Pathfinder
    But why would you want to remove and discard the HDD when you can just use it for mass storage and use your SSD for your games and demanding programs

    Please click YES if I answered your question

    I am not an ACER employee
    Thank you and have a blessed day  B)

    ★★ ACE Pathfinder 2019★★

  • VladaVlada Member Posts: 12

    Tinkerer

    I don't know what happened with my two repeated posts. I didn't even log in earlier tonight. Sorry for that, it is not up to me.
    I can't buy RAM from Amazon. It is not option for me at this time. But, thank you for advice. I already contacted local store I am waiting for their response now.
    Well, I have "trouble" with sound of HDD because I work in complete silence, so I can hear it's "quiet noise". Therefore, I want 500GB SSD, for all work. But I would use HDD as external storage. What is better option for HDD's life, to work as a mass storage inside laptop or as a external drive?
  • andylbandylb ACE Posts: 3,829 Pathfinder
    edited January 14
     What is better option for HDD's life, to work as a mass storage inside laptop or as a external drive?

    I don't think it really matters, the number of revolutions it spins is the factor that affects it's life and it will do the same number inside or outside the laptop and the posts weren't your fault it was an admin hiccup 

    Please click YES if I answered your question

    I am not an ACER employee
    Thank you and have a blessed day  B)

    ★★ ACE Pathfinder 2019★★

  • tti246tti246 Member Posts: 1 New User
    My computer is Acer A515-51G-57BG.
    Today I upgrade the M2 SSD from Kingston RBUSNS8180S3128GJ to Kingston SA2000M8500G, and it's working.




  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 47,837 Trailblazer
    great my friend.
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online241

Ace573G
Ace573G
Acer-Erick
Acer-Erick
adsstopdev
adsstopdev
AnitSarker06
AnitSarker06
AV41Medic
AV41Medic
Czingaczkuk
Czingaczkuk
FlyingDingu
FlyingDingu
FuRossi
FuRossi
gershonmorgenstern
gershonmorgenstern
jpa2020
jpa2020
Kno63
Kno63
lakinitro5
lakinitro5
MaClane
MaClane
Micaeel7
Micaeel7
MihaiM
MihaiM
Orion_XD
Orion_XD
PapaLouPH
PapaLouPH
ryan413102496256
ryan413102496256
Samuel12345
Samuel12345
TiagoCA
TiagoCA
tjn1c0la5
tjn1c0la5
Tortue
Tortue
+219 Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers

Get Product Information
( only)

Acer Support
Videos

Member Highlight

We want to recognize GAMING6698's dedicated efforts in the Acer Community. GAMING6698 has become one of the main collaborators since joining the Community in November of 2019.
On behalf of all our users and the Acer Team, we thank you for your dedication!

Total Posts and Comments: 3047

Total Points:5297

Total Accepted Answers: 265

GAMING6698 Mainframe Wrangler