Examples: Monday, today, last week, Mar 26, 3/26/04

When to use Turbo? Helios 300

ShebeerPrinceShebeerPrince Member Posts: 14

Tinkerer

edited August 2019 in Predator Laptops
Hey friends. I got my first Acer laptop of my life, 

Helios 300 2019
i7-9750, 16GB. GTX 1660Ti, 256SSD, Crucial M2 1TBSSD

I use my device mainly for Photoshop AfterEffects PremierePro and FLStudio. I was a hardcore gamer for 7 years, so MAY go back to gaming after last 3 years of retirement. 


QUESRIONS: 
When should I use the turbo button? 
How to use, just press button? 
Will it overclock CPU to 4.5Ghz?
Will it overclock my GPU? 

Best Answers

  • brummyfan2brummyfan2 Posts: 14,589 Trailblazer
    Accepted Answer
    Hi,
    1.Whenever you need boost for your system.
    2.Yes, just press the button.
    3. Yes, CPU will work at the highest speed.
    4. Yes.

    Please click "Yes" for "Did this answer the question", if I resolve the problem.
    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/22060540
  • ShebeerPrinceShebeerPrince Posts: 14

    Tinkerer

    edited August 2019 Accepted Answer
    Hi,
    1.Whenever you need boost for your system.
    2.Yes, just press the button.
    3. Yes, CPU will work at the highest speed.
    4. Yes.


    Hey friend, so I dont need to make any settings change in PredatorSense app? I dont need to open the app? I can just rely on that button alone?
  • brummyfan2brummyfan2 Posts: 14,589 Trailblazer
    Accepted Answer
    Hi,
    You don't need to change any settings in PredatorSense but you need to run it to get the Turbo button, click Start, expand Acer and click PredatorSense.

    Please click "Yes" for "Did this answer the question", if I resolve the problem.
    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/22060540

FAQ & Answers

  • brummyfan2brummyfan2 ACE Posts: 14,589 Trailblazer
    Accepted Answer
    Hi,
    1.Whenever you need boost for your system.
    2.Yes, just press the button.
    3. Yes, CPU will work at the highest speed.
    4. Yes.

    Please click "Yes" for "Did this answer the question", if I resolve the problem.
    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/22060540
  • ShebeerPrinceShebeerPrince Member Posts: 14

    Tinkerer

    edited August 2019 Accepted Answer
    Hi,
    1.Whenever you need boost for your system.
    2.Yes, just press the button.
    3. Yes, CPU will work at the highest speed.
    4. Yes.


    Hey friend, so I dont need to make any settings change in PredatorSense app? I dont need to open the app? I can just rely on that button alone?
  • brummyfan2brummyfan2 ACE Posts: 14,589 Trailblazer
    Accepted Answer
    Hi,
    You don't need to change any settings in PredatorSense but you need to run it to get the Turbo button, click Start, expand Acer and click PredatorSense.

    Please click "Yes" for "Did this answer the question", if I resolve the problem.
    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/22060540
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online in this Category3

BinBagel
BinBagel
BrunoFS7
BrunoFS7
Nperez
Nperez

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

New Here?

So, what are the rules of this place? Check out our Acer Community User Agreement. Register to get all the benefits of being a member! Get social and introduce yourself in our Welcome Forum, or learn about our ACE Program and What's Happening at Acer.

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers

Get Product Information
( only)

Acer Support
Videos