next@acer 2020

Can my Acer Mixed Reality headset work with my CPU(GTX 1650 4GB

KelasaKelasa Member Posts: 7 New User
edited July 2019 in Gaming Accessories

I have an Acer AH101-D8EY headset. I'm trying to get it up and running. It's saying my graphics card (GTX 1650 4GB) is large enough to put it in the ' Windows Mixed Reality Ultra' category. 

Will my AH101-D8EY headset be able to work? There's an exclamation mark next to 'Graphics Card' on the requirements page, upon setup.

Thank you for your help.

FAQ & Answers

  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 54,278 Trailblazer
    Hello! What is the exact model of your notebook? Example ph315-51! Also, have you tried upgrading the nvidia drivers?
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • KelasaKelasa Member Posts: 7 New User
    edited July 2019
    I have a Boxx Apex 2 desktop. I did update the drivers. I recently purchased the graphics card specifically to use with VR devices. Is it too strong for the AH-101? Do I need to get an earlier model graphics card?
  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 54,278 Trailblazer
    Here are the requirements:
    It is necessary to have a sixth generation processor!
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • KelasaKelasa Member Posts: 7 New User
    I have an i7 processor. I spoke with my IT guy, who says I should be good to go as far as processor power.
  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 54,278 Trailblazer
    edited July 2019
    At least that was the spec I found on google on the Boxx Apex 2 model! Do you have the complete specifications of this workstation? Example: BOXX APEXX 2 2402
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • KelasaKelasa Member Posts: 7 New User
    Here's an image of the original build + the three main modifications I've made. I also replaced the boot disc.
      
  • JackEJackE ACE Posts: 21,786 Trailblazer
    >>>There's an exclamation mark next to 'Graphics Card' on the requirements page, upon setup.>>>Do I need to get an earlier model graphics card? >>>

    Please show screenshot of setup page with exclamation. Do you still have the k1200 card to test? Jack E/NJ
    Jack E/NJ
  • KelasaKelasa Member Posts: 7 New User
    Here is the exclamation. I definitely had the exclamation with the  K 1200 installed.
  • JackEJackE ACE Posts: 21,786 Trailblazer
    Well, it looks like it should work at least as well as the K1200. Jack E/NJ
    Jack E/NJ
  • KelasaKelasa Member Posts: 7 New User


    The app says my graphics card is not compatible. When I look up in this chart, it says my graphics card makes my CPU compatible with Windows Mixed Reality Ultra. Does this mean the Acer AH101-D8EY headset is not compatible with Windows Mixed Reality Ultra?
  • JackEJackE ACE Posts: 21,786 Trailblazer
    >>>The app says my graphics card is not compatible. >>>

    The screenshot that you posted with the yellow exclamations doesn't say this. It only says some features may (or may not) be limted. Jack E/NJ
    Jack E/NJ
  • KelasaKelasa Member Posts: 7 New User
    Thank you for your help. I will get a 1050 graphics card. I already own the headset.
  • egydiocoelhoegydiocoelho ACE Posts: 54,278 Trailblazer
    That was not what fellow Billsey! You should get a video card that is equivalent to 1060!
    Oi! Eu não sou sou a cortana! Mas estou aqui para ajudar! Hi! I'm not the cortana! But I'm here to help!
    Se você gostou da minha resposta, marque como solução clicando em sim! If you liked my answer, mark it as a solution by clicking on yes!
    Aceite somente a resposta que ajudou a solucionar o seu problema! Please accept only the response that helped to solve your problem!
    Detection tool click here to find the serial number or partnumber of your model!                                                          

               
      egydiocoelho Trailblazer
     
    ProductKey clique aqui para descobrir o serial do windows! click here to discover the windows serial!
    Para usuários da comunidade inglesa, espanhola, francesa e alemã, usarei o google tradutor! :)
    For users of the English, Spanish, French and German community, I will be using google translator! :) 
  • billseybillsey ACE Posts: 10,958 Trailblazer
    Yeah, 1060, 1070, 1080, 1660, etc... I'm using a 1070 on my system.
    Click on "Like" if you find my answer useful or click on "Yes" if it answers your question.
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online1.2K

Benjam1n
Benjam1n
billsey
billsey
Dandan0404
Dandan0404
Digger820
Digger820
egydiocoelho
egydiocoelho
fermarmac
fermarmac
JackE
JackE
jersonsalazar
jersonsalazar
ken1943
ken1943
MaClane
MaClane
picollosan
picollosan
StevenGen
StevenGen
ttttt
ttttt
zonderling
zonderling
+1.2K Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers

Get Product Information
( only)

Acer Support
Videos

Member Highlight

We want to recognize GAMING6698's dedicated efforts in the Acer Community. GAMING6698 has become one of the main collaborators since joining the Community in November of 2019.
On behalf of all our users and the Acer Team, we thank you for your dedication!

Total Posts and Comments: 3315

Total Points:5742

Total Accepted Answers: 289

GAMING6698 Mainframe Wrangler