Examples: Monday, today, last week, Mar 26, 3/26/04

NitroSense installed in predator helios 300

nilayoza97nilayoza97 Posts: 6Member

Tinkerer

I ordered predator helios 300 online, got the hardware of predator helios 300 but in the software it's showing nitro 515-52 and also NitroSense was pre-installed

FAQ & Answers

  • sri369sri369 Posts: 1,915ACE Pathfinder
    Both Predator Sense and Nitro Sense look like the same app with different skins.

    (Screenshot from acer site: https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/series-features/nitro5)


    My laptop




    Karma...
    LIKE - if helpful
    ACCEPT - if helped resolve
    ---------
    I am not an Acer employee.
    Your issue could get better coverage and more answers if posted in forums than in a message to me.

    ---------
    User benchmark: https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/10977437


  • nilayoza97nilayoza97 Posts: 6Member

    Tinkerer

    In the settings the  product name is also Nitro AN515-52. Although the specifications given are of predator helios 300. Should I get a replacement or is the product exactly the same?
  • sri369sri369 Posts: 1,915ACE Pathfinder
    @nilayoza97

    A few pictures of laptop might be of better help to us :-)
    Karma...
    LIKE - if helpful
    ACCEPT - if helped resolve
    ---------
    I am not an Acer employee.
    Your issue could get better coverage and more answers if posted in forums than in a message to me.

    ---------
    User benchmark: https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/10977437


  • nilayoza97nilayoza97 Posts: 6Member

    Tinkerer

    please check the device specifications where Nitro AN515-52 is mentioned
  • HK1994HK1994 Posts: 43Member Devotee
    Maybe wrong software loaded into the right HW perhaps?
    You should either contact Acer support or reinstall Windows to see of it persists.
  • sri369sri369 Posts: 1,915ACE Pathfinder
    edited July 2018
    HK1994 said:
    Maybe wrong software loaded into the right HW perhaps?
    You should either contact Acer support or reinstall Windows to see of it persists.
    If everything is working as intended... let it be as it is. Don't breaks something that's not broken just cos the name is different.
    Scratch that... I installed Nitro Sense on my laptop and noticed it does not allow for overclocking the GPU that Predator Sense allows for. Except for this one, rest of the options are pretty much the same as Predator Sense.

    Karma...
    LIKE - if helpful
    ACCEPT - if helped resolve
    ---------
    I am not an Acer employee.
    Your issue could get better coverage and more answers if posted in forums than in a message to me.

    ---------
    User benchmark: https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/10977437


  • nilayoza97nilayoza97 Posts: 6Member

    Tinkerer

    The system information showed correct name and model of the laptop.(win+R ->msinfo32).I also checked through command prompt -> systeminfo. So I guess some naming mistake in device specifications window. I uninstalled NitroSense and installed PredatorSense. So everything is perfect now. Thanks for the help.
  • Nitesh13Nitesh13 Posts: 4Member New User
    @nilayoza97 im also facing same issue . you just installed predator sense and everything ok now?  does the model changed to predator ? Did you tried reinstalling windows or anyupdates ? 
  • nilayoza97nilayoza97 Posts: 6Member

    Tinkerer

    I did not reinstall windows. Only checked the system configurations from a different window. There it is showing proper name and specifications. I have mentioned the steps to check it from command prompt as well. Run the commands mentioned in my previous answer and check whether it's showing correctly or not. 
    Also if the predator logo is displayed at the system boot then it's proper. That's what the Acer service person said
  • Nitesh13Nitesh13 Posts: 4Member New User
    Yes followed your procedure and its showing correct model in cmd prompt . also predator logo is displayed on boot. can you tell me whats your model no. ??
    mine is PH315-51-51V7
    Also can i install another windows 10  and check if it shows correct model in system configuration ? 
  • nilayoza97nilayoza97 Posts: 6Member

    Tinkerer

    Yes. Even mine is the same. I don't think there is any need for that. But you can reinstall windows. Take some professional help if you want.
  • HimsHims Posts: 1Member New User
    The model name is showing Nitro AN515-52 so should I go for return or use the same? 
  • Skany40Skany40 Posts: 2Member New User
    edited August 2018
    hello i am facing similar issue ..what's the best solution???????and whats the reason for this??
  • FlyingGunnerFlyingGunner Posts: 5Member New User
    I ordered predator helios 300 online, got the hardware of predator helios 300 but in the software it's showing nitro 515-52 and also NitroSense was pre-installed
    i am also facing a similar situation.pls need ur help.this is the second time im at disaster.first flipkart send a damaged product and now the send a predator with  nitro inside
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online260

aivanvagilidad
aivanvagilidad
aphanic
aphanic
Bistroune
Bistroune
drfraenza
drfraenza
egydiocoelho
egydiocoelho
FewPewFte
FewPewFte
gabrielgco
gabrielgco
huizi1
huizi1
JackE
JackE
kjellnor
kjellnor
Larisa
Larisa
MaClane
MaClane
Martin68
Martin68
Pakito001
Pakito001
PonDuty
PonDuty
sperrzipp
sperrzipp
+244 Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

New Here?

So, what are the rules of this place? Check out our Acer Community User Agreement. Register to get all the benefits of being a member! Get social and introduce yourself in our Welcome Forum, or learn about our ACE Program and What's Happening at Acer.

Good Design Aware 2019
Predator Join the forum discussions on our
Predator line of products.
Find out about the Acer ACE program.