NitroSense software does not open, but it shows up on task manager(Nitro AN515-52)

124»

FAQ & Answers

  • tech12tech12 Member Posts: 57 Devotee
    Reinstalling it works
  • NurlanNurlan Member Posts: 4 New User
    Guys i found a solution. It finally works, i have spent 2 days in order to find it. I posted it in youtube. If you still need help check my video out
    https://youtu.be/WWo9MPM-L6Y
    It will definitely work for you.
  • ZKTZ09ZKTZ09 Member Posts: 1 New User
    I've tried all the methods that are here, but Nitrosense still does not run the program / not open
  • MatisekMatisek Member Posts: 2 New User
    All of the previous solutions didn't work for me. 
    But i found one useful:
    1) Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Update 3 RC (https://www.microsoft.com/pl-PL/download/details.aspx?id=52685)
    2) Turn on all .exe in directory where you installed NitroSense
    3) Turn on 'appxbundle' type file in directory where you downloaded NitroSense
    Done, it worked for me  =) 


  • KarstenPHKarstenPH Member Posts: 6

    Tinkerer

    edited September 2020
    Anthony81 said:
    System Model Nitro AN515-52
    NitroSense software does not open, but it shows up on task manager. Any suggestions to make it work? I have uninstalled it and downloaded it again from the acer website.
    Try an update. There is a new ver. available and updates may fix the problem. Go to https://www.acer.com/ac/en/GB/content/drivers and put your model number in. then click applications. then download nitrosense. Uninstall the old nitrosense then Install the updated version. well it worked for me. but for you idk
  • EIRRAEIRRA Member Posts: 6

    Tinkerer

    kmg said:
    I think I found the solution. The issue seemed to be due to some performance counters. After running the following commands, the NitroSense application seemed to be able to start now. Cheers!



    Thank you so much, I spent my whole day trying to fix my issue, nothing else work, finally at 20:30, I found your comment and it worked, I can’t thank you enough!
    whhat happens after that?
    is there any continuation coz after i click enter another PS C: WINDOS\SysWOW64\wbem>. popped up
  • BaqraCandiBaqraCandi Member Posts: 2 New User
    Anthony81 said:
    System Model Nitro AN515-52
    NitroSense software does not open, but it shows up on task manager. Any suggestions to make it work? I have uninstalled it and downloaded it again from the acer website.
    I tried uninstall and then install and repair , reset and even installed new window ....Solution is to install latest Microsoft visual C++ 2015-2019...https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/2977003/the-latest-supported-visual-c-downloads
  • vladdsg16vladdsg16 Member Posts: 1 New User
    Anthony81 said:
    System Model Nitro AN515-52
    NitroSense software does not open, but it shows up on task manager. Any suggestions to make it work? I have uninstalled it and downloaded it again from the acer website.
    I tried uninstall and then install and repair , reset and even installed new window ....Solution is to install latest Microsoft visual C++ 2015-2019...https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/2977003/the-latest-supported-visual-c-downloads
     This worked for me !! 
  • patrick90900patrick90900 Member Posts: 1 New User
    edited January 19
    kmg said:
    I think I found the solution. The issue seemed to be due to some performance counters. After running the following commands, the NitroSense application seemed to be able to start now. Cheers!



    my problem solved using this andditionally i made some tweeks



    "NitroSense_Acer_3.01.3012_W10x64\Plugs\Nitro AN515-52"  (My model is nitro-ANA-515-52)
    in "feature.ini" file i changed

       from 
    Type=0
       to 
    Type=1


  • popradu10popradu10 Member Posts: 1 New User
    Thanks @patrick90900 , for me the command 
    C:\Windows\SysWOW64>.\lodctr.exe /R
    Info: Successfully rebuilt performance counter setting from system backup store
    did the job.
  • AmeliaBelliAmeliaBelli Member Posts: 1 New User
    Hi,
    If your problem still not solved then you can check this clean installation guide: https://community.acer.com/en/discussion/554696/acer-an515-42-clean-install-guide I hope it will clear all your queries. I was also finding the right way on how I can clean install Acer An515-42 and finally this guide solved all my ambiguties. 
  • thoycast1214thoycast1214 Member Posts: 1 New User
    Hey I think I have the answer. I resolve this when my Photoshop is also not opening and showing some errors about DLL files on my system. Here are the list of the DLL files you need to download, extract and paste to C:\Windows\System32

    concrt140.dll
    msvcp140.dll
    vcruntime140.dll
    vcruntime140_1.dll

    You can download DLL on this site https://www.dll-files.com/

    I hope you can also resolve your problem.
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online1.2K

aiyoh79
aiyoh79
amarever
amarever
atonement
atonement
ballesterosj
ballesterosj
benno1990
benno1990
billsey
billsey
diablo_bih
diablo_bih
frankøww
frankøww
GAMING6698
GAMING6698
grsaxena
grsaxena
Himadri
Himadri
Hobes
Hobes
Jboscha
Jboscha
JPSoares
JPSoares
lcsprado93
lcsprado93
Lerm
Lerm
MAXST
MAXST
Mike1322
Mike1322
ridikasharma
ridikasharma
saikilol
saikilol
SamaelQliphoth
SamaelQliphoth
xapim
xapim
+1.2K Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers

Get Product Information
( only)

Acer Support
Videos

Member Highlight

We are honored to have Leostat in the Acer Community. With their dedication, support and effort, Leostat has become one of the main collaborators. On behalf of our Acer Community Team and all of our users, we want to recognize and thank you for your dedication!

Total Posts and Comments: 1725

Total Points:5362

Total Accepted Answers: 204

Leostat Community Aficionado