image

What type of RAM does Helios 300 support?

SeiraaSeiraa Member Posts: 23 Networker
edited January 2018 in Predator Laptops
Is the Helios 300 compatible with a stick of 16 GB DDR4 2400 MHz and a 4 GB DDR4 2400 MHz? What are the best RAM Brands/Manufacturers in the market? Quality and budget-wise

Best Answer

  • ven98ven98 ACE Posts: 4,074 Pathfinder
    Accepted Answer
    Yes it is, which will result in total of 20GB.
    Always post the following characterisitcs of the device:
    -Model number
    -Part number(not required, but helpful)
    -CPU
    -GPU
    -Operating system

    Helios 300 and Nitro 5 users DO NOT update the BIOS to version 1.22 if you don't want the keyboard's backlight to turn off after 30 seconds even when the device is plugged in.


    Hit 'Like' if you find the answer helpful!   
    Click on 'Yes' if the comment answers your question!

«1

FAQ & Answers

  • ven98ven98 ACE Posts: 4,074 Pathfinder
    The maxmium amount of RAM you can add is 32GB(2x16GB) DDR4 up to 2400MHz.
    Always post the following characterisitcs of the device:
    -Model number
    -Part number(not required, but helpful)
    -CPU
    -GPU
    -Operating system

    Helios 300 and Nitro 5 users DO NOT update the BIOS to version 1.22 if you don't want the keyboard's backlight to turn off after 30 seconds even when the device is plugged in.


    Hit 'Like' if you find the answer helpful!   
    Click on 'Yes' if the comment answers your question!

  • SeiraaSeiraa Member Posts: 23 Networker
    But is it possible to combine a stick of 16 GB and a stick of 4 GB? @ven98
  • ven98ven98 ACE Posts: 4,074 Pathfinder
    Accepted Answer
    Yes it is, which will result in total of 20GB.
    Always post the following characterisitcs of the device:
    -Model number
    -Part number(not required, but helpful)
    -CPU
    -GPU
    -Operating system

    Helios 300 and Nitro 5 users DO NOT update the BIOS to version 1.22 if you don't want the keyboard's backlight to turn off after 30 seconds even when the device is plugged in.


    Hit 'Like' if you find the answer helpful!   
    Click on 'Yes' if the comment answers your question!

  • NewbieHereNewbieHere Member Posts: 1 New User
    edited July 2018
    What the best brand ram ddr4 2400 8gb for acer pred helios 300 ? Can mix the brand of ram stick ?
  • geekromigeekromi Member Posts: 143 Skilled Fixer
    ven98 said:
    The maxmium amount of RAM you can add is 32GB(2x16GB) DDR4 up to 2400MHz.

    Hi, in my helios 300/ 572 , I found a single 16 GB/2666Mhz, just out of the box, that,s working flawlessy, and soon, I'm going to add an other 16Gb/2666, to have them, working on dual channel. 
    It seems that 2666Mhz RAM stick, even if not officially, supported, works without issues on our laptops.
  • geekromigeekromi Member Posts: 143 Skilled Fixer
    And not  working at 1200 mhz but on full 1333 !  (2666 on single channel)
  • Red-SandRed-Sand ACE Posts: 1,861 Pathfinder
    edited July 2018
    I'd like to add a few things.

    Helios can also take DDR4 2666mhz ram.

    Also.. if you add a 4gb ram card to a 16gb ram card you will lose dual channel functionality (which is important) and your higher ram card will downclock to match the lesser ram card so an ideal setup would be:

    1) Both ram sticks to be of equal size
    2) Both ram sticks to be of equal voltage
    3) Both ram sticks to be of equal CL (cas latency)
    4) 2666mhz DDR4 ram sticks

    Although the difference would be negligible between 2400 & 2666 if your planning on utilizing a minimum of 16gb.

    I do NOT recommend using two ram sticks of different sizes. Waste of money.

    Would be better to just use the single stick of 16gb then to add the 4gb and throttle.
    - Hotel Hero
  • FIGARO2018FIGARO2018 Member Posts: 1 New User
    Hello sir/ma’am good day, can i ask it samsung evo pro 970 if its compatible to acer predator helios 300? Thank you and advance
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 7,110 Pathfinder
    edited October 2018
    Like it was said by @Red-Sand it supports up to 32gb ddr4 2666 i have 32gb hyperx 2x15 dual  installed and @FIGARO2018 yes also supports m.2 nvme ssds
    if anyone want's to upgrade ram my advice is either buy the same stick you already have to be able to work in dual channel or the safest buy a dual channel set of 2 :)


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/PredatorHelios300
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • Red-SandRed-Sand ACE Posts: 1,861 Pathfinder
    Hello sir/ma’am good day, can i ask it samsung evo pro 970 if its compatible to acer predator helios 300? Thank you and advance
    Yes it is
    - Hotel Hero
  • PrasanjitPrasanjit Member Posts: 2 New User
    I have a question here.. Can I use two ram ram with the following configuration mentioned below:

    1) 8 GB DDR-4 (2400 MHz Single Channel)
    2) 8 GB DDR-4 (2666 MHz Dual Channel)

    I have already booked a dual channel ram of higher clock so can anyone confirm me that there will be no issues on compatibility.

    Thanks
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 7,110 Pathfinder
    edited September 2019
    Prasanjit said:
    I have a question here.. Can I use two ram ram with the following configuration mentioned below:

    1) 8 GB DDR-4 (2400 MHz Single Channel)
    2) 8 GB DDR-4 (2666 MHz Dual Channel)

    I have already booked a dual channel ram of higher clock so can anyone confirm me that there will be no issues on compatibility.

    Thanks
    No you should never mix ram from different clocks it will always work at the lowest and may create serious incompatibility issues you have to get 2 sodimms same size clock/cl to work in dual channel and preferably dual channel ready sets from the same brand 


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/PredatorHelios300
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • PrasanjitPrasanjit Member Posts: 2 New User
    xapim said:
    Prasanjit said:
    I have a question here.. Can I use two ram ram with the following configuration mentioned below:

    1) 8 GB DDR-4 (2400 MHz Single Channel)
    2) 8 GB DDR-4 (2666 MHz Dual Channel)

    I have already booked a dual channel ram of higher clock so can anyone confirm me that there will be no issues on compatibility.

    Thanks
    No you should never mix ram from different clocks it will always work at the lowest and may create serious incompatibility issues you have to get 2 sodimms same size clock/cl to work in dual channel and preferably dual channel ready sets from the same brand 
    Thanks for answering my query.. I just wanted to know one last thing..  will the incompatibility will result in performance downgrade or will work normally... As I have already placed the order so I will cancel it if it is necessary.
  • xapimxapim ACE Posts: 7,110 Pathfinder
    edited September 2019
    Prasanjit it can result either in performance downgrade only or system instability or both its a hit an miss so again i strongly dont advise it


    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/11532543

    UserBenchmarks: Game 43%, Desk 61%, Work 40%
    CPU: Intel Core i5-7300HQ - 63.5%
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 1050-Ti (Mobile) - 41.9%
    SSD: WDC WDS200T2B0B-00YS70 2TB - 71.4%
    HDD: WD WD10SPZX-00HKTT0 1TB - 93.7%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 2666 C15 2x16GB - 76.8%
    MBD: Acer Predator G3-572

    I'm not an Acer employee. (just here to help in the best way i can)
    If my answer fixed you issue please accept it for any other users who search for it would find it quickly thanks :)
    If you want to learn more about undervolting/optimizing windows join the Predator fb group and youtube channel:

    Owner/Admin (HOTEL HERO/Red-Sand/Opoka Opoka)
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/PredatorHelios300
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNJwGUHxSJ8FKqAhnOqQuAw
    Acer support:
    https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
    http://www.acer.com/worldwide/support/  


  • Amanpreet2000Amanpreet2000 Member Posts: 2 New User
    Red-Sand said:
    I'd like to add a few things.

    Helios can also take DDR4 2666mhz ram.

    Also.. if you add a 4gb ram card to a 16gb ram card you will lose dual channel functionality (which is important) and your higher ram card will downclock to match the lesser ram card so an ideal setup would be:

    1) Both ram sticks to be of equal size
    2) Both ram sticks to be of equal voltage
    3) Both ram sticks to be of equal CL (cas latency)
    4) 2666mhz DDR4 ram sticks

    Although the difference would be negligible between 2400 & 2666 if your planning on utilizing a minimum of 16gb.

    I do NOT recommend using two ram sticks of different sizes. Waste of money.

    Would be better to just use the single stick of 16gb then to add the 4gb and throttle.
    Is this for i5/i7 7th gen, or 8th gen based predator helios 300??
  • Amanpreet2000Amanpreet2000 Member Posts: 2 New User
    I'm thinking of buying 2 of these for my predator helios 300 i7 7th gen + 1050ti, 8 gb 2400 ram 
  • PRGA9PRGA9 Member Posts: 28 Enthusiast
    My Acer predator Helios 300 has sk hynix 8GB DDR4 which cost 5850Rs And I want to extend my Ram , I choosed Kingston  hyperx 8 GB DDR4 which cost about 2,845 Rs . I want To know to difference between these two Both the Ram are 2666 Mhz .
  • PRGA9PRGA9 Member Posts: 28 Enthusiast
    Also suggest me that should I replace sk hynix 8GB  fromD TWO hyperx DDR4 ram.
  • PRGA9PRGA9 Member Posts: 28 Enthusiast
    Or just adding Hyperx with sk hynix is safe ? Because I heard combining 6,000 Rs Ram with 3,000Rs Ram will damage my predator cpu
  • JaCenJaCen Member Posts: 1 New User
    Hey guy. I just want to ask, for those who already replaced their RAM on Helios 300. What brand do you recommend? im planning to put 2x16GB DDR4. Thank you guys. 



    Appreciated. 
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online756

Acer-Monica
Acer-Monica
Beka_Tchighladze
Beka_Tchighladze
billsey
billsey
BLZ
BLZ
brummyfan2
brummyfan2
Callistemon
Callistemon
Douglasx30
Douglasx30
Dragonruler
Dragonruler
flyceps
flyceps
Gogy
Gogy
Hakma
Hakma
jmmatos
jmmatos
lochgman
lochgman
MissingKey
MissingKey
NateViz
NateViz
PauUy
PauUy
RenanVilela
RenanVilela
Spybot
Spybot
tbogart
tbogart
xapim
xapim
+736 Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. Sign in or register to get started.

Assistance by Acer


Drivers &
Manuals

Acer
Answers

Get Product Information
( only)

Acer Support
Videos