Examples: Monday, today, last week, Mar 26, 3/26/04

can i upgrade my memory ram of my acer aspire E15 E5-571G-541V pls i need help

khrisramoskhrisramos Posts: 4Member
edited November 2017 in Aspire, E and F Series Laptops

my laptop10922854_1444430769198096_9075263545063977201_n.jpg

 

 

 

i planning to upgrade my 4gb ddr3 L memory ram to 16gb ddr3.

pls help me

Best Answer

  • laurent_14laurent_14 Posts: 6,765 Pathfinder
    Accepted Answer

    Hello,

     

    Your laptop supports up to 16Gb - DDR3L - 1600MHz (2x8Gb).

    Here are the original memory sticks:

    Spoiler
    KN.8GB07.013SODIMM.8GB.DDR3L-1600.KINGSTON
    KN.8GB0B.019SODIMM.8GB.DDR3L-1600.SAMSUNG

    Compatible memory:

    Kingston

FAQ & Answers

  • laurent_14laurent_14 Posts: 6,765ACE Pathfinder
    Accepted Answer

    Hello,

     

    Your laptop supports up to 16Gb - DDR3L - 1600MHz (2x8Gb).

    Here are the original memory sticks:

    Spoiler
    KN.8GB07.013SODIMM.8GB.DDR3L-1600.KINGSTON
    KN.8GB0B.019SODIMM.8GB.DDR3L-1600.SAMSUNG

    Compatible memory:

    Kingston

  • khrisramoskhrisramos Posts: 4Member
    Thanks laurent_14.

    I just wondering what brand is good for gaming ??? Kingston is enough???

    The dedicated vram can i upgrade that one sir??? Thanks for the BIG help sir.
  • laurent_14laurent_14 Posts: 6,765ACE Pathfinder

    If you can find the Samsung memory, It's better:

    KN.8GB0B.019SODIMM.8GB.DDR3L-1600.SAMSUNG

    Samsung part number (original part): M471B1G73QH0-YK0

     

    About the vram, unfortunately it's not possible. It is soldered on the motherboard:

    NB.MLC11.007MAIN BD.N15S-GT.2G-DDR3.I5.5200u
  • khrisramoskhrisramos Posts: 4Member
    @laurent_14
    Thanks a lot sir..
  • khrisramoskhrisramos Posts: 4Member

    sir its ok if i goiong to max my GHZ??? because now its only 2.20 maybe if i changed my memory stick to 8gbx2 it might not work properly im i correct or wrong ...

  • laurent_14laurent_14 Posts: 6,765ACE Pathfinder

    Hello,

     

    Could you rephrase your question? I don't understand...

    About the memory, I didn't see the Kingston HyperX yesterday. It's a good product for your use.

  • BablukatruBablukatru Posts: 6Member

    TO Extend this Question The Specifications of RAM Have to be,Robot Frustrated

    • Cas Latency = 11
    • Memory type -DDR3
    • Frequency = 1333 MHZ - 1600 MHZ
    • Memory Set = SODIMM
    • Voltage = 1.35V
    • Memory =204 Pin Unbuffered Single Chanel 
    • Model = Laptop {L}  Non-ECC

    MY Context ,

    I am using the ram 16GB on this same Aspire E5 571G-541V laptop.Robot Mad

    Here is a link you can buy any ram with same settings all work and give same performance but Corsair,Crucial,Kingston,G,Skill are top Rated with best support and warranty (other vendors also give but these are most praised by tech enthusiast's).

     

     

    This is 16GB Config with 4X8GB cards =

     

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&IsNodeId=1&N=100007609%20600000279%20600564396%20600136980%20600213067

     

    This is 8GB Config with 2X4GB cards =

     

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007609%20600000279%20600564396%20600136980%20600000401&IsNodeId=1

     

    Here Are the cheap and best Free Shipping Deals Choose our Heart's Content Smiley Very Happy

                       IF THIS HELPED YOU HIT THAT KUDOS BUTTON 

         

    [edited to comply with guidelines]

  • SanjhuSanjhu Posts: 1Member New User
    can i upgrade my memory ram of my acer aspire E15 E5-571G-38KV pls i need help
    * i3-4005U(1.7GHz,3MB L3 cache) 
    * NVIDAGeForce 820M with 2GB VRAM
    * I NEED TO UPGRADE MY 4 GB DDR3 L memory  RAM  TO 16 GB.. 
    PLS HELP ME
  • brummyfan2brummyfan2 Posts: 10,718ACE Trailblazer
    edited November 2017
    Sanjhu said:
    can i upgrade my memory ram of my acer aspire E15 E5-571G-38KV pls i need help
    * i3-4005U(1.7GHz,3MB L3 cache) 
    * NVIDAGeForce 820M with 2GB VRAM
    * I NEED TO UPGRADE MY 4 GB DDR3 L memory  RAM  TO 16 GB.. 
    PLS HELP ME

    Hi,
    Yes, you can upgrade the memory, please read the post(2nd) by Laurent_14 in this thread.
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online282

Acer-Harvey
Acer-Harvey
Acer-Karp
Acer-Karp
Acer-Manny
Acer-Manny
Acer-Micha
Acer-Micha
Acer-Tim
Acer-Tim
CarnegieJ
CarnegieJ
CMOSSUK
CMOSSUK
Dhkdfywl
Dhkdfywl
Dick1970
Dick1970
egydiocoelho
egydiocoelho
ferreedu
ferreedu
giraldosalcedo1790
giraldosalcedo1790
Gokulol1233
Gokulol1233
Jack22
Jack22
Kroolik
Kroolik
LuizLD
LuizLD
Mikhaelaraujo
Mikhaelaraujo
owl2000
owl2000
RenderingKing
RenderingKing
sba923
sba923
Servaas
Servaas
SosaKitty700
SosaKitty700
vanderq
vanderq
ven98
ven98
+258 Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Announcements

Acer Community is now available in French! We are delighted to announce the addition of French to the list of supported languages in order to reach more users and expand on our mission to break the barriers between people and technology. You can access the French community from the drop down language menu located next to your username on the top right corner.


Participez aux discussions !

New Here?

Register to get all the benefits of being a member! Get social and introduce yourself in our Welcome Forum, or learn about our ACE Program and What's Happening at Acer.

2019
Predator Join the forum discussions on our
Predator line of products.
Find out about the Acer ACE program.