Examples: Monday, today, last week, Mar 26, 3/26/04

This page has been archived.

The content on this page may be out-of-date or have been superseded by newer information, and links on this page to other sites may not work. This page has been archived for future reference.

Visit our Product Forums for more current content.

Register to get all the benefits of being a member! Get social and introduce yourself in our Welcome Forum, or learn about our ACE Program and What's Happening at Acer.

Aspire X1300 with Vista won't start.

captkaos1947captkaos1947 Posts: 5Member

When the power cord is hooked up, the blue lights come on, CPU fan is running, and the CD drive will open and close.

The power switch does nothing, and when a disc is inserted it will not run. Any ideas certainly appreciated.

Answers

  • finluxfinlux Posts: 1,834ACE

    Hi captkaos1947!

     

    I'm presuming your PC doesn't POST (IE, Boot up to the Acer logo and attempt to load Windows)?

     

    The problem you describe can be one of two things - either a failing power supply or a fault with your motherboard. To rule out a component, you will need to borrow a power supply from another computer (or from a friend) just to test it out. If the PC boots with the borrowed supply, then the mobo is OK, and your original one is at fault. If it still fails to boot, then the motherboard is the problem.

     

    I'm hoping it's the power supply at fault because they're easier & cheaper to resolve - despite the fact the X1300 is a Small Form Factor PC and uses a non-standard power supply.

     

    A trip to your local PC store should be able to help. Let us know how you get on!

  • captkaos1947captkaos1947 Posts: 5Member

    My question is this: Does the power supply have to be one from the same type computer?  I have a power supply from another computer, but it isn't from the same type computer.

     

  • finluxfinlux Posts: 1,834ACE

    Yes & no!

     

    Usually, any power supply will do (providing it is powerful enough for the internal components), but as I've said, the X1300 is a small form factor PC, and their PSU's are much smaller than normal desktop ones. So if you have a small enough supply, then the answer will be yes, otherwise, no!

     

    You can rig up the spare supply just to test. If it still doesn't work, then it's the mobo....

  • captkaos1947captkaos1947 Posts: 5Member

    I haven't located my spare power supply, but I think it is a 300 watt, so it should be ok.

     

  • finluxfinlux Posts: 1,834ACE
    300 watt should be fine - you probably have a 250 or 300 watt installed in your PC anyway!
This discussion has been closed.

Who's Online279

Acer-Micha
Acer-Micha
Alemaxi10
Alemaxi10
brummyfan2
brummyfan2
Charon13
Charon13
Kno63
Kno63
MichelleHasbun
MichelleHasbun
MsadlyW
MsadlyW
Nachomen77
Nachomen77
peder2701
peder2701
Raided
Raided
Saurabhj
Saurabhj
+268 Guests

Join in, share your experience!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Announcements

Maintenance Notice:

The Acer Community Maintenance has ended! We apologize for the delay and would like to thank everyone for their patience. We're still ironing out some details but you're more than welcome to explore! Stay tuned to the Announcements section as we'll be updating it regularly to keep you informed about the changes.

New Here?

New to Acer Community?

Register to get all the benefits of being a member! Get social and introduce yourself in our Welcome Forum, or learn about our ACE Program and What's Happening at Acer.

Member Highlight

Look at ven98 go! Raising up the ranks, helping other users in the Predator forums. Thank you for your dedication!

Total Posts and Comments: 760

Total Points:147

Total Accepted Answers: 0

ven98

Practitioner