Smartphones

Topic

Reply
Contributor
phoenix
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎03-06-2014

Liquid E2 Duo V370 SIM Toolkit or Lycamobile issue?

I have the dual sim phone running Android 4.2.2, with build 1.030.00_WW_GEN1. I have a Lycamobile SIM and a Toggle SIM in the phone (for info, Lycamobile and Toggle are effectively the same company). With Lycamobile and Toggle you sometimes need to use the SIM Toolkit to access the SIM itself to switch modes on the phone. SIM Toolkit will only let me access one SIM on this phone (the Toggle one). If I swap SIM slots to see if that is the issue I still cannot access the Lycamobile SIM. If I put the Lycamobile SIM in another Android I can access the SIM OK and change the settings I need to there. I am just mystified as to why the V370 is not able to recognize the Lycamobile SIM.

 

Lycamobile does appear in the list when I open SIM Toolkit but if i click on it I get the message "Application is not installed on your phone".

 

If I go into Manage Apps I can see 2 SIM Toolkit entries there: one is titled SIM Toolkit, one is called SIM Tool Kit. SIM Tool Kit is version 4.2.2 eng.call2.1382531631; SIM Toolkit is Version 1.0.

 

Does anyone have a clue as to why the Lycamobile SIM is not recognized on this device ?

New Contributor
mrrog
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎07-23-2013

Re: Liquid E2 Duo V370 SIM Toolkit or Lycamobile issue?

I'm on the 032 gen1 build for the duo, neither my talkmobile or '3' sim tookits work, and never have.

Not sure if this helps but there are a couple of dedicated mtk apps on google play for sim control, just search 'mtk sim'
Contributor
phoenix
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎03-06-2014

Re: Liquid E2 Duo V370 SIM Toolkit or Lycamobile issue?

Thanks. I have MTK Control Free installed which allows me to enable/disable different flavours of it but it does not go down to the granularity that SIM Toolkit does. I will look on the other dual sim phone and check the SIM Toolkit levels there and see if I can spot a difference.

New Contributor
mrrog
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎07-23-2013

Re: Liquid E2 Duo V370 SIM Toolkit or Lycamobile issue?

I have '3' as my sim 2, which gives me the application not installed, talkmobile on sim 1 gives me an error code, have you tried alternating the sims!
Contributor
phoenix
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎03-06-2014

Re: Liquid E2 Duo V370 SIM Toolkit or Lycamobile issue?

I have tried almost every variation possible I think: I put the Lycamobile in slot 1, same error, and then slot 2, same error; I tried it with the Toggle in slot 1 and slot 2 and it works as expected each time; I have tried it with Toggle in slot 1, Lycamobile slot 2, same error, Lycamobile in slot 1, Toggle in slot 2, same error. Later tonight I am going to get the other phone out and see if I can see if there is an obvious difference but SIM Toolkit has been around for years so this is very confusing to me - Lycamobile obviously have the stuff on the SIM that should be there but the V370 does not like it. Let me dig the other phone out tonight and I will report back.

Contributor
phoenix
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎03-06-2014

Re: Liquid E2 Duo V370 SIM Toolkit or Lycamobile issue?

So, the other phone is a ZTE V790 Android 4.0.4, SIM Toolkit is 4.0.4-20121213.152757.26676. With one SIM enabled in phone I have SIM Toolkit in the app list, when I enable the second SIM, then SIM Toolkit2 appears in the list and I can access the Lycamobile SIM just fine. Very confused at this.

 

The one odd thing that I noticed and did not mention before, is that if I go into manage apps on the Acer, I have two SIM Toolkit entries, one is with the version in my opening post, the second entry is Version 1.0. The first one in the list has a picture of the SIM card with what looks like a little blue rosette with the number 1 in it, the second entry in the list (version 1.0) has a picture of the SIM card with what looks like a small cog. I am wondering if this is just the launcher for STK. Anyway, still very confused at this.

New Contributor
mrrog
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎07-23-2013

Re: Liquid E2 Duo V370 SIM Toolkit or Lycamobile issue?

I must say i've been a bit philosophical about this as i seem to be able to get all the functionality i want out of my sims, but another thing i have noticed is if i go to settings-about phone-sim info, for talkmobile it seems to know the talkmobile network but not the number, for '3' it doesn't know the network but does know the number, go figure!
Contributor
phoenix
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎03-06-2014

Re: Liquid E2 Duo V370 SIM Toolkit or Lycamobile issue?

[ Edited ]

Same for me on both sims it shows: +44000000000.

Pioneer
IronFly
Posts: 1,355
Registered: ‎11-20-2012

Re: Liquid E2 Duo V370 SIM Toolkit or Lycamobile issue?

[ Edited ]

I have a "H3G IT" sim and i have the "application no installed" but this is correct since other devices can't find the Sim Tool Kit (tried in a GS2 with Cyanogen and STK doesn't appear, using Vodafone IT SIM STK appears).

 

so probably 3 doesn't allow users to see SIM menu.

 

About the SIM number on "settings-about phone-sim", in my 2 SIMS i can modify the phone number but i don't know if this will fix your problem with no number listed since it can be sort of mismatch from device to network operator.

 

settings/SIM management

tap on the SIM you want to change the phone number, tap on "enter phone number" and edit your number, then reboot.

 

if the SIM doesn't allow to change this number, probably it's hard coded by the network operator.

 

Phoenix, it's better if you update to the latest version 1.032 (available only by FOTA, network connection needed) and retry if this fix your problem, BTW from which country are Lycamobile SIM and a Toggle SIM  network operator?

 

 

EDIT: just notice that....ZTE is based on Qualcom CPU, Acer E2 is based on MTK CPU. some kind of incompatibility for MTK CPU devices?

If i was helpful, a KUDOS is appreciate and remember to mark "Accept as Solution" if you solved your problem.
Contributor
phoenix
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎03-06-2014

Re: Liquid E2 Duo V370 SIM Toolkit or Lycamobile issue?

 

Phoenix, it's better if you update to the latest version 1.032 (available only by FOTA, network connection needed) and retry if this fix your problem, BTW from which country are Lycamobile SIM and a Toggle SIM  network operator?

 

I clicked on System updates and it says my device is up to date, this is over WIFI.

 

I am from UK for both Lycamobile and Toggle.

 

Did you know? Acer Community is also available in the following languages: